1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De vrouw heeft de peper."

"De vrouw heeft de peper."

Translation:The woman has the pepper.

May 19, 2016

14 Comments


Marmn96

Is peper a spice, a vegetable or both? Like is it like in French poivre\poivron or like in English pepper meaning both?


SugarPlum36

pepper like bell peppers are a vegetable but there is a spice and it is pepper


J.Looijen

Bell peppers are 'paprika' (singel) or 'paprikas' (plural) in Dutch. So 'peper' is only the spice, not the vegetable in Dutch.


CieraWimpfheimer

Pepper the spice or pepper the vegetable? Or does "peper" work for both, like in English?


sousquark

You shake peper onto food. You stuff paprika with rice:

https://www.libelle.nl/lifestyle/verschil-paprika/


BeveyH

When should I use 'de' and 'het'?


YvonneJanssen

sadly there is no general rule to what gender words get, it is just one of the things you just have to learn by heart


SReignite

I know de and het both mean the but what's the difference between the two?


jellybeans113

I said wife instead of woman and they said it was wrong. I would be fine with that except one of their answers under the word is wife, so?


grey236

If you want to say 'wife' in this context you should use a possessive pronoun like 'mijn' instead of 'de'


Kyle835828

Why is "the woman have the peper" wrong here?


Catduque5

The answer is correct but the app said that is not!


Johanna271752

Sounds like papier to me.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.