"Devrouwheeftdepeper."

Translation:The woman has the pepper.

2 years ago

9 Comments


jellybeans113

I said wife instead of woman and they said it was wrong. I would be fine with that except one of their answers under the word is wife, so?

2 years ago

grey236
grey236

If you want to say 'wife' in this context you should use a possessive pronoun like 'mijn' instead of 'de'

2 years ago

Soccer7OR

But it could also mean 'the wife' as a general description

1 year ago

grey236
grey236

That would be echtgenote

1 year ago

BeveyH

When should I use 'de' and 'het'?

2 years ago

YvonneJanssen

sadly there is no general rule to what gender words get, it is just one of the things you just have to learn by heart

2 months ago

Marmn96
Marmn96

Is peper a spice, a vegetable or both? Like is it like in French poivre\poivron or like in English pepper meaning both?

2 years ago

SugarPlum36

pepper like bell peppers are a vegetable but there is a spice and it is pepper

1 year ago

SugarPlum36

or banana peppers or chili peppers are all vegetables

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.