1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Thức ăn tôi vừa mới mua ở tr…

"Thức ăn tôi vừa mới mua trong tủ lạnh."

Translation:The food I have just bought is in the refrigerator.

May 19, 2016

6 Comments


Oshidonimlop

How do relative clauses work in Vietnamese?

May 19, 2016

tuyendev

I don't know. May be they wanna mention all foods that they bought was put into the fridge

February 22, 2017

StewartMM

I though that ở was only for questions. Or someone explained it thusly to me a while back.

August 10, 2018

vngdhuyen

"ở đâu" would be the question phrase not just "ở", unless you ask incredulously: "what? the food I just bought are in the fridge?!" otherwise it's meant for a simple statement:

  • tôi ở nhà. (I'm home)
  • những trái táo ở trên bàn. (the apples are on the table.)
  • sông Nin bắt nguồn ở Trung Phi. (the Nile takes its source from the Central African region.)
February 28, 2019

Songve

Why no "đã" mua????????????????????????????????????????????????

August 12, 2018

vngdhuyen

"vừa mới", meaning just now, recently, already expresses the past tense.

February 28, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.