1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Thức ăn tôi vừa mới mua ở tr…

"Thức ăn tôi vừa mới mua trong tủ lạnh."

Translation:The food I have just bought is in the refrigerator.

May 19, 2016

16 Comments


Oshidonimlop

How do relative clauses work in Vietnamese?


tuyendev

Let's say your friend just back from the supermarket then you ask her where the food that she bought. She answers you " Thức ăn tôi vừa mới mua ở trong tủ lạnh."


StewartMM

I though that ở was only for questions. Or someone explained it thusly to me a while back.


vngdhuyen

"ở đâu" would be the question phrase not just "ở", unless you ask incredulously: "what? the food I just bought are in the fridge?!" otherwise it's meant for a simple statement:

  • tôi ở nhà. (I'm home)
  • những trái táo ở trên bàn. (the apples are on the table.)
  • sông Nin bắt nguồn ở Trung Phi. (the Nile takes its source from the Central African region.)

JCMcGee

Is there a difference in use between Vừa mới and chỉ?


tuyendev

I thought about your question, so it makes me feel self-confusing for few minutes. It depends on the context to say but the meaning of

  • vừa mới: just happened a few seconds ago / just with mean "very recently" - ( vừa mới)
  • chỉ: only (chỉ có) / just with mean exactly - (chỉ)

(chỉ can be "chỉ có" or "chỉ" base on the context)


tuyendev

when you say " just give me 5 seconds - chỉ cần cho tôi 5 giây", you're trying to focus on the accuracy. Does it make sense to you?


JCMcGee

Trời ơi... The diference between th and t sound! I thought I had it, but here thức sounds like tức.


tuyendev

it's pretty fun that:

  • "th" in Vietnam sounds like "t" in English
  • "t" in Vietnam pronounces like "th" in English (not all the time)

Example (only for pronunciation):

  • tốt -> thought
  • tham -> time

vngdhuyen

I beg to differ.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.