"Bạn có ảnh của tôi."

Translation:You have my photo.

2 years ago

5 Comments


Oshidonimlop
Oshidonimlop

How would you say, "You have a picture of me"?

2 years ago

LanguageButcher

LOL. Same thing. Note that we use hình more than ảnh. To say my picture = hình tôi (no của needed).

2 years ago

Oshidonimlop
Oshidonimlop

So, if I come across this sentence again, should I request that "You have a picture of me" be a correct answer?

2 years ago

LanguageButcher

I would. However, "a picture of me" means you are in the picture. While "my photo" means you own it but you may not even be in it. The Vietnamese sentence, however, does not draw that distinction (IMO). Also, the Vietnamese sentence does not indicate whether it's one or many photos. So IMO it should be my photos/pictures.

2 years ago

Thomas457134

good discussion cheers

9 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.