1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Bạn có ảnh của tôi."

"Bạn ảnh của tôi."

Translation:You have my photo.

May 19, 2016

9 Comments


Oshidonimlop

How would you say, "You have a picture of me"?


LanguageButcher

LOL. Same thing. Note that we use hình more than ảnh. To say my picture = hình tôi (no của needed).


Oshidonimlop

So, if I come across this sentence again, should I request that "You have a picture of me" be a correct answer?


LanguageButcher

I would. However, "a picture of me" means you are in the picture. While "my photo" means you own it but you may not even be in it. The Vietnamese sentence, however, does not draw that distinction (IMO). Also, the Vietnamese sentence does not indicate whether it's one or many photos. So IMO it should be my photos/pictures.


patrick714976

7/3/2021 - it still doesnt accept that answer.


Steve804244

Earlier, I get the English sentence "You have a photo of me." The accepted answer is. "Bạn có ảnh của tôi." Now I get the Vietnamese sentence "Bạn có ảnh của tôi." I translate "You have a photo of me." This is not accepted. Seriously? Is this a joke?


Thomas457134

good discussion cheers


RebeccaTsu

How do you say "camera" in Vietnamese??


vngdhuyen

máy ảnh, máy chụp, máy chụp hình, máy camêra

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.