1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Bạn có ảnh của tôi."

"Bạn ảnh của tôi."

Translation:You have my photo.

May 19, 2016

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

Oshidonimlop

How would you say, "You have a picture of me"?

May 19, 2016

LanguageButcher

LOL. Same thing. Note that we use hình more than ảnh. To say my picture = hình tôi (no của needed).

May 19, 2016

Oshidonimlop

So, if I come across this sentence again, should I request that "You have a picture of me" be a correct answer?

May 19, 2016

LanguageButcher

I would. However, "a picture of me" means you are in the picture. While "my photo" means you own it but you may not even be in it. The Vietnamese sentence, however, does not draw that distinction (IMO). Also, the Vietnamese sentence does not indicate whether it's one or many photos. So IMO it should be my photos/pictures.

May 20, 2016

Thomas457134

good discussion cheers

April 5, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.