Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Usted nunca ha bebido jugo de naranja?"

Translation:You have never drunk orange juice?

5 years ago

34 Comments


Naypam
Naypam

It's the 2nd or 3rd time I've been marked down for writing "had" instead of "drunk". As in "Have you never had orange juice?".

I seem to translate them straight to how I would say them. I guess it's technically wrong because the word "bebido" is what they want translated but meh. I'd still count that as a correct answer just because the meanings are identical. To have had juice and to have drunk juice.

5 years ago

Rickydito

You could HAVE it without DRINKING it.

4 years ago

JeffKo427

Yes, but that's how "had" is used. No one ever says "I've never drunk beer", they say "I've never had (a) beer". I wouldn't tell people I've "eaten" escargot, I'd tell them that I've had it.

3 years ago

duuuudeZ
duuuudeZ

People say "I've never drunk beer", sure. And they also say "I've never eaten escargot". It doesn't sound weird at all for me to hear it or say it.

3 years ago

JeffKo427

Interesting. Since making that comment, I've come to appreciate that English speech patterns vary a lot more than I realized.

3 years ago

pmk422
pmk422

I'm learning spanish not english. Why won't drank be accepted?

5 years ago

erinkpurdy

Don't feel bad. I was an English major, have never spoken any other language, am 3 years into an MD degree, and I put drank too. You can be good at grammar overall, and be confused about one or two random things. People should learn to answer questions without being smug and rude, or they should stay off of educational discussion boards! So I guess its "have drunk..." and now we know :)

4 years ago

Rickydito

It just is not correct in English. You can say "He drank", but you can't say "He has drank". OUCH! It hurts my ears. You must say< " He has drunk" !!

4 years ago

Iago
Iago

Learning to be good at language in general relates to both English and Spanish. How can you expect to properly learn a second one if you're still making mistakes in your first?

5 years ago

Trudles.marshall

I drank juice. I have drunk juice. Ain't that right?

5 years ago

Rickydito

Trudies: Yes, that is correct.

4 years ago

RandomCanadian12
RandomCanadian12

it would be like saying "I have was" instead of "I have been"

like saying "I have saw" instead of "I have seen"

or "I have ate" instead of "I have eaten"

Sometimes the same word works for both like "I have slept" vs "I slept" but honestly it's just english being english if you want to talk about the complex rules and exceptions.

verbs that end in "ing" or "ink" (like sing and sink) change the vowel instead of adding stuff to the end.

sink, sank, sunk. I sank the ship. I have sunk the ship. I sang the song. I have sung the song. I drank the juice. I have drunk the juice.

6 months ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

This lesson is about the preteríto perfecto, so almost all English translations will be into the present perfect. If you are translating into something other than the English present perfect, it's assumed that you are not grasping the concept of the preteríto perfecto.

http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/English/drink.html

If you want to just get your hearts and get out of this lesson, you can use the above link for any English verb, so that you can check your present perfect before submitting your answer.

4 years ago

smontoya
smontoya

I think "haven't you ever" is the same as "have you never", i.e. "not ever" is the same as "never".

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Tienes razón. I entered: Haven't you ever drunk orange juice? and lost a heart. I reported it.

4 years ago

gveach
gveach

yah, me too!

4 years ago

mmmik
mmmik

"Have you ever drunk orange juice?" sounds better to me

5 years ago

jonbriden

"nunca" = "never"

The questions are be similar, but there is a difference.

"Have you ever...?" is quite neutral, and makes no assumption about the answer.

"Have you never...?" is a loaded question. It is likely to either be rhetorical, or to make the assumption that the person has never done whatever it was.

5 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

But this is not translating the sentence, which is a question in response to someone saying "I have never drunk that." The sentence you are translating is "¿Usted ha bebido el jugo de naranja?"

4 years ago

tlpresn

What's wrong with "You have never drunk orange fish?"? Just kidding (that was one of the possible answers to choose from one time when I had this phrase).

5 years ago

Kiriathaim

Idk why but I wrote, "Have you never been drunk from orange juice?" Lol, thought it might have been a silly idiom or something lol

4 years ago

jonbriden

to be drunk = estar borracho/a

to get drunk = emborracharse

4 years ago

Kiriathaim

oh, yes.. thanks for the refresher!

4 years ago

MommaSus

Grammar Nazi Cat does not approve.

1 year ago

alex713746

I was intrigued by discussion and looked it up. Many dictionaries say drank not drunk as the particible BUT modern ones comment on drunk for common usage so guess BOTH should be correct

1 year ago

Sadeghtoulabifar

Whats wrong with "Had you ever drink orange juice"?

1 year ago

duuuudeZ
duuuudeZ

You've got 'drink' in the present tense, rather than its "participle" form 'drunk'. This problem asks for the 'present perfect' tense, "have you never drunk juice?"

You've got 'had' there, and 'had drunk' would be the past perfect form of 'to drink'.

You've put 'ever' instead of 'never'. The question: `have you never drunk orange juice?' is a question which also expresses disbelief. "How could you have never had orange juice before??? Everyone's had orange juice!"

I hope that helps!

1 year ago

saddie18

I also used drank snd got it wrong

1 year ago

andalsothetrees

WTF duolingo!!!!!

1 year ago

Lorraine404945

I was perplexed as well. I put drank. (Going back and forth between drank and drunk.)

4 months ago

StacyKincer

What is the difference between using never and ever especially when everything else was correct in the sentence?

2 months ago

JulianBixl

why am i learning spanish if i can't even speak my own language first

1 month ago