"My nie jesteśmy u babci."

Translation:We are not at grandma's.

May 19, 2016

9 Comments


odwl

could we also say: "nie ma nas u babci?" If yes, does it mean the same?

May 19, 2016

Jellei

I think yes, they both sound okay and given the only context this is likely to be used in, they mean more or less the same.

Wow, level 22 in Polish, I think that's the highest I've seen, congratulations!

May 19, 2016

aGABT31

I know the result is the same this time, but is "u" normally followed by loc. or gen?

January 15, 2017

Jellei

Genitive.

January 15, 2017

LICA98

again flat is accepted but apartment isn't

June 4, 2018

LICA98

also can it be "in the grandma's flat"?

June 4, 2018

Jellei

Well, that's already "w mieszkaniu babci", too different. I don't think that many people apart from you try answers like 'grandma's flat' anyway.

Added 'apartment'.

June 5, 2018

bnb525

Does this sentence has an "our" hidden? Like "My nie jesteśmy u naszej babci"?

January 15, 2019

Jellei

Yup. Polish just assumes that it's most probable that "we" are at "our" grandma's, and if it's not the case, then we specify it.

January 15, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.