1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "My nie jesteśmy u babci."

"My nie jesteśmy u babci."

Translation:We are not at grandma's.

May 19, 2016

18 Comments


odwl

could we also say: "nie ma nas u babci?" If yes, does it mean the same?


Jellei

I think yes, they both sound okay and given the only context this is likely to be used in, they mean more or less the same.

Wow, level 22 in Polish, I think that's the highest I've seen, congratulations!


aGABT31

I know the result is the same this time, but is "u" normally followed by loc. or gen?


Chon530

Is "U" used for being at other places? Or simply when dealing with grandmother's, mom's, etc.


Kale274332

Grandmotger and grandma's are the same. Why is a wrong answer?


Jellei

Well, if you had the same typo in "grandmother", then this is probably the reason. Both are accepted.


bnb525

Does this sentence has an "our" hidden? Like "My nie jesteśmy u naszej babci"?


Jellei

Yup. Polish just assumes that it's most probable that "we" are at "our" grandma's, and if it's not the case, then we specify it.


qwerty123z

Can you omit my at the beginning and still have the same meaning?


RodiFire

I still dont know why I have to but "'s" in the end :(


Jellei

grandma's = grandma's place/grandma's house/grandma's flat.


DavidWhybr1

Why the additional "My" at the beginning? Seems we are saying "we" twice?


Jellei

It does give an additional emphasis, true. Like "You are at grandma's, but we are not".


alik1989

Czytaj wyżej.


SylwiaCzf

co to w ogole za tlumaczenia


Jellei

Jaki jest problem?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.