Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I would like you to think about your case."

Translation:Eu gostaria que você pensasse no seu caso.

2 years ago

3 Comments


BenHueb
BenHueb

Is the English truly past subjunctive? It reads as present subjunctive. Would this sentence be perfectly translatable using present subjunctive? (Eu gostaria que você pense no seu caso.)

As Davu said, the construction of "I would like it if you thought about your case" seems to correlate to the answer better.

1 year ago

SnrFuta
SnrFuta

I thought that "pensasse" was past tense, so I put "pensar" because I don't understand how someone can want you (present tense) to do something in the past. Can someone please explain this?

2 years ago

Davu
Davu

You may find it easier to accept the tense choice if you think of the sentence in this form: "I would like it if you thought about your case".

There is a better explanation here: http://tinyurl.com/gp5jrgn

2 years ago