"She eats the apple."

Translation:Cô ấy ăn táo.

2 years ago

10 Comments


Valendir

I wrote "Cô ấy ăn cái táo." and it marked wrong, with "Cô ấy ăn trái táo" being the correct anwer. I have never seen "trái" until now. What is the difference?

1 year ago

GlenMehn
GlenMehn

The classifier isn't needed here, so you can skip it (I think this is more like "she eats (some) apple". There are a whole load of classifiers you (and I!) haven't come across yet. I'm given to understand it's one of the more difficult things about learning VN.

1 year ago

Jayshawn251033

trái táo in this case directly translates to fruit apple.

1 year ago

Jennqhua

Trái bơm should have been accepted.

My family always referred to apple as bơm. Lol.

1 year ago

MexicoMadness
MexicoMadness

That is helpful. I heard there is French influence in some (many?) words. "Bơm" reminds me of "pomme", "apple" in French.

2 months ago

Francis962566

I know what it means but don"t know how to write it

2 years ago

jimcclure

Why do I not use "la" here?

2 years ago

Strobro3
Strobro3

La means 'is'

2 years ago

FleurMelodymon

I am not understanding what ấy means in the sentences.

2 years ago

...Sunny...

Oh She : cô ấy He: anh ấy Are you understand?

10 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.