1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "She eats the apple."

"She eats the apple."

Translation:Cô ấy ăn táo.

May 19, 2016

11 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Valendir

I wrote "Cô ấy ăn cái táo." and it marked wrong, with "Cô ấy ăn trái táo" being the correct anwer. I have never seen "trái" until now. What is the difference?

March 27, 2017

GlenMehn

The classifier isn't needed here, so you can skip it (I think this is more like "she eats (some) apple". There are a whole load of classifiers you (and I!) haven't come across yet. I'm given to understand it's one of the more difficult things about learning VN.


Jayshawn251033

trái táo in this case directly translates to fruit apple.


Jennqhua

Trái bơm should have been accepted.

My family always referred to apple as bơm. Lol.


MexicoMadness

That is helpful. I heard there is French influence in some (many?) words. "Bơm" reminds me of "pomme", "apple" in French.


Francis962566

I know what it means but don"t know how to write it


jimcclure

Why do I not use "la" here?


FleurMelodymon

I am not understanding what ấy means in the sentences.


...Sunny...

Oh She : cô ấy He: anh ấy Are you understand?


DENTAL_PLAN__

I think Cô ấy ăn trái táo should be acceptable

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.