"Esta semana he comido mucho."

Translation:This week I have eaten a lot.

January 26, 2013

19 Comments


daisy211

Why not, This week I ate a lot?

March 10, 2014

MissSpell

The difference in meaning is subtle, and it may be too subtle to matter in many instances. However, this lesson is on the preterĂ­to perfecto, so DL wants the English in the present perfect.

http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/English/eat.html

spanish.about.com/od/verbtenses/a/present_perfect.htm

March 27, 2014

daisy211

Thanks.

April 15, 2014

allelopath

"This week I have eaten much" is marked as in correct, when it should be correct. "This week I have eaten too much" which may be acceptable, but would be more correct if the Spanish had been "...demasiado mucho"

January 26, 2013

droma

IMHO I don't think that you would need "mucho" after "demasiado" since "demasiado" translates as "too MUCH."

October 4, 2014

antfernandez

in England we would say 'this week I have eaten lots'

March 19, 2014

neiht20

We would say that too in America, but only in informal contexts.

April 2, 2014

lisajanea

That's what we say in australia, I hate when that happens

March 5, 2015

OxfordW

Agree, but DL said it should be singular. I feel "lots" and "a lot" are no different in this context.

July 7, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Did you report it as an alternate translation?

April 22, 2015

ullek

I agree

March 17, 2013

droma

i agree too. sometime literal translations don't work or sound right.

September 8, 2013

cubeheater

Apparently eaten lots is not correct but eaten a lot is. Hmmmm

October 9, 2015

axtell1989

When would we use, 'tengo comido mucho' and 'he comido mucho

June 23, 2016

neiht20

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/166078/what-is-the-difference-between-tener-and-haber

You would never say "tengo comido mucho". Tener means "to have" as in "to possess", it would not be used as part of a "perfect tense" (I have/had/will have/would have .... e.g. I have played, I would have eaten, I had slept, etc...)

July 13, 2016

TheAwesomeClair

Can anyone give me this in a normal English context? I don't really understand why we would ever need to say this at any point at all.

September 28, 2016

OxfordW

Last week I was on a diet but this week I have eaten a lot.

September 28, 2016

TheAwesomeClair

Thanks! That makes sense!

September 29, 2016

The3rdBeast

When your native language is English, "he" is confusing because it is an English word, which in Spanish means have

October 14, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.