Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Esta semana he comido mucho."

Translation:This week I have eaten a lot.

5 years ago

19 Comments


daisy211
daisy211

Why not, This week I ate a lot?

4 years ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

The difference in meaning is subtle, and it may be too subtle to matter in many instances. However, this lesson is on the preterĂ­to perfecto, so DL wants the English in the present perfect.

http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/English/eat.html

spanish.about.com/od/verbtenses/a/present_perfect.htm

4 years ago

daisy211
daisy211

Thanks.

4 years ago

allelopath

"This week I have eaten much" is marked as in correct, when it should be correct. "This week I have eaten too much" which may be acceptable, but would be more correct if the Spanish had been "...demasiado mucho"

5 years ago

droma

IMHO I don't think that you would need "mucho" after "demasiado" since "demasiado" translates as "too MUCH."

4 years ago

antfernandez

in England we would say 'this week I have eaten lots'

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

We would say that too in America, but only in informal contexts.

4 years ago

lisajanea

That's what we say in australia, I hate when that happens

3 years ago

OxfordW

Agree, but DL said it should be singular. I feel "lots" and "a lot" are no different in this context.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Did you report it as an alternate translation?

3 years ago

ullek
ullek

I agree

5 years ago

droma

i agree too. sometime literal translations don't work or sound right.

5 years ago

cubeheater

Apparently eaten lots is not correct but eaten a lot is. Hmmmm

3 years ago

axtell1989

When would we use, 'tengo comido mucho' and 'he comido mucho

2 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/166078/what-is-the-difference-between-tener-and-haber

You would never say "tengo comido mucho". Tener means "to have" as in "to possess", it would not be used as part of a "perfect tense" (I have/had/will have/would have .... e.g. I have played, I would have eaten, I had slept, etc...)

2 years ago

TheAwesomeClair

Can anyone give me this in a normal English context? I don't really understand why we would ever need to say this at any point at all.

2 years ago

OxfordW

Last week I was on a diet but this week I have eaten a lot.

2 years ago

TheAwesomeClair

Thanks! That makes sense!

2 years ago

The3rdBeast

When your native language is English, "he" is confusing because it is an English word, which in Spanish means have

2 years ago