"I had wet weather."

Translation:Ges i dywydd gwlyb.

May 19, 2016

6 Comments


Aliperr

'Ces i' and 'Ges i'? Is there a difference? Are they both from 'cael'? Any explanation gratefully received. Thanks.

May 19, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Strictly speaking the statement should be 'Ces i' and the question should be 'Ges i?'

However in general usage in many parts of Wales 'Ges i' is used for the both the statement and the question. The WJEC course uses this and as this is the closest to an official spoken Welsh standard we have followed its lead.

May 19, 2016

ibisc

They are both the same form of cael. In colloquial usage, affirmative verb-forms of cael (and of gwneud, too) are often mutated. The reason is that they are often used with the fe, mi, particles which mark an affirmative statement and which cause soft mutation. Even when the particles are not used, their ghostly presence can still cause the mutation:

  • Fe/Mi ges i neges - I got/had a message
  • Ges i neges
  • Ces i neges

Mutation without the particles can lead to confusion with the question form, which is also mutated (but because of a different ghostly particle!), so you need to be alert for the rising intonation at the end of a spoken question:

  • Ges i neges? - Did I get a message?
May 19, 2016

Aliperr

Diolch both. Mae'n anodd i ddysgu Gymraeg! There are so many things that can go wrong!

May 19, 2016

Beth743129

I have come across several explanations of grammar that I would like to refer to. The discussion web pages are all only labelled as "https://www.duolingo.com/practice", so I can't get back to a specific explanation. Cyngor plis?

April 7, 2017

ibisc

If you go to the course 'index' - where you see the icons for the various sections - using a web browser rather than the app, the section notes are available at the bottom of the starting page for each section of the course, beneath the list of lessons for that section.

At the moment, the Duo app does not give access to the notes, although this is apparently planned for the future.

April 7, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.