1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Śpię dlatego, że dziś nie pr…

"Śpię dlatego, że dziś nie pracuję."

Translation:I am sleeping because I do not work today.

May 19, 2016

17 Comments


va-diim

The present tense, "I sleep," does not work in this context, because it specifies that I don't work today. It should be in the present continuous tense "I am [I'm] sleeping."


Mandiras

Is ze required here, or could you drop it if you wanted?


immery

"dlatego, że" can be replaced with "ponieważ", but "dlatego" without "że" doesn't make sense in this sentence.


Magic481327

"I sleep because I'm not working today"


Jellei

This should have worked already, it's accepted.


Lloyd551263

Can bo be used instead of że dlatego? Śpię bo, dziś nie pracuję.


Yola448704

bo = dlatego, że

Śpię, bo dziś nie pracuję = Śpię dlatego, że dziś nie pracuję


Julek395968

what is the difference between dlatego and dlaczego?


Jellei

"dlaczego" = "why"

"dlatego" = "therefore", "hence", "that is why"

"dlatego, że" = "because"


alg1993

I'm sleeping because I don't have work today. This makes perfect sense in the context of English translation but is not accepted.


warfreak2

"I don't have work today" isn't quite the same meaning as "I am not working today", as any procrastinator can attest.


NicolasGranbar

And then Duo says: "Gdy śpię to nie mówię"...


MartinCox17

I think "I am sleeping because I don't have work today" should be accepted


Jellei

Well, if the sentence translates easily and in a direct way, we rather don't accept changing the verb, and you change the verb from "to work" to "to have".

Your sentence, while of course it's very close in meaning, is "Śpię dlatego, że dziś nie mam pracy".


Xuu37

One must be very careful not to confuse dlatego (therefore) and dlatego że (because). It becomes clearer if you recognize the impact of the że: "I sleep due to the reason, that I don't work today."


MatthewBuc109204

why doesnt dzis go at the end


Jellei

Because in Polish that's pretty strange and looks like a calque from the English word order. The end of the sentence is reserved for the new, most important information. "not working" is the most likely thing to be the important information here. Otherwise it's like "because I'm not working TODAY" with caps lock.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.