"Śpię dlatego, że dziś nie pracuję."

Translation:I am sleeping because I do not work today.

May 19, 2016

12 Comments


va-diim

The present tense, "I sleep," does not work in this context, because it specifies that I don't work today. It should be in the present continuous tense "I am [I'm] sleeping."

May 19, 2016

mihxal

You probably meant "progressive" not "perfective".

May 19, 2016

va-diim

Neither. I meant present vs. present continuous.

May 19, 2016

Mandiras

Is ze required here, or could you drop it if you wanted?

October 30, 2016

immery

"dlatego, że" can be replaced with "ponieważ", but "dlatego" without "że" doesn't make sense in this sentence.

October 30, 2016

cglink

Could "I'm sleeping, that's why I'm not working today" be an answer?

September 23, 2017

Jellei

No, that would be "Śpię, dlatego nie pracuję".

"dlatego" and "dlatego, że" are different things ;) First is "that's why", the latter is "because".

September 23, 2017

Magic481327

"I sleep because I'm not working today"

October 28, 2017

Jellei

This should have worked already, it's accepted.

October 29, 2017

Julek395968

what is the difference between dlatego and dlaczego?

March 9, 2018

Jellei

"dlaczego" = "why"

"dlatego" = "therefore", "hence", "that is why"

"dlatego, że" = "because"

March 9, 2018

alg1993

I'm sleeping because I don't have work today. This makes perfect sense in the context of English translation but is not accepted.

May 20, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.