"Śpię dlatego, że dziś nie pracuję."

Translation:I am sleeping because I do not work today.

May 19, 2016

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


va-diim

The present tense, "I sleep," does not work in this context, because it specifies that I don't work today. It should be in the present continuous tense "I am [I'm] sleeping."


Lloyd551263

Can bo be used instead of że dlatego? Śpię bo, dziś nie pracuję.


Yola448704

bo = dlatego, że

Śpię, bo dziś nie pracuję = Śpię dlatego, że dziś nie pracuję


alg1993

I'm sleeping because I don't have work today. This makes perfect sense in the context of English translation but is not accepted.


warfreak2

"I don't have work today" isn't quite the same meaning as "I am not working today", as any procrastinator can attest.


Sinfieldd

I kinda disagree I think the two are usually synonymous


Jellei

Perhaps, but for the sake of Duolingo translations, as both phrasings translate quite easily and literally into Polish, we'd prefer to use the verb here.


NicolasGranbar

And then Duo says: "Gdy śpię to nie mówię"...


Majoras_master

Is ze required here, or could you drop it if you wanted?


immery

"dlatego, że" can be replaced with "ponieważ", but "dlatego" without "że" doesn't make sense in this sentence.


MatthewBuc109204

why doesnt dzis go at the end


Jellei

Because in Polish that's pretty strange and looks like a calque from the English word order. The end of the sentence is reserved for the new, most important information. "not working" is the most likely thing to be the important information here. Otherwise it's like "because I'm not working TODAY" with caps lock.


Magic481327

"I sleep because I'm not working today"


Jellei

This should have worked already, it's accepted.


Julek395968

what is the difference between dlatego and dlaczego?


Jellei

"dlaczego" = "why"

"dlatego" = "therefore", "hence", "that is why"

"dlatego, że" = "because"


CrownMP

In my mind "dlatego, że" is then "due to the fact that" right?


Jellei

You can understand it that way if it helps you. In terms of usage, it's as natural and common as simple "because" ;)


MartinCox17

I think "I am sleeping because I don't have work today" should be accepted


Jellei

Well, if the sentence translates easily and in a direct way, we rather don't accept changing the verb, and you change the verb from "to work" to "to have".

Your sentence, while of course it's very close in meaning, is "Śpię dlatego, że dziś nie mam pracy".


Xuu37

One must be very careful not to confuse dlatego (therefore) and dlatego że (because). It becomes clearer if you recognize the impact of the że: "I sleep due to the reason, that I don't work today."


Miranda312

Why doesn't "I am sleeping because I do not have work today" work?


Jellei

Well, you did change verb from 'to work' to 'to have'... your sentence would probably be "... mam dziś pracę".


ClayDeMart

Why: "I am sleeping cause today I am not working" has not been accepted?


Jellei

Using "cause" instead of "because" seems too informal for a language course. Besides, in the last 5+ years it has been reported... three times. Including your report.


ChristaA.F

This is the equal translation


va-diim

What is? Equal to what?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.