1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "You like milk, I like water."

"You like milk, I like water."

Translation:Ty lubisz mleko, ja lubię wodę.

May 19, 2016

69 Comments


Flynntrain

What's the difference between "lubisz" and "lubie"?


immery

It's the difference between "am" "are" "is", or between "like" "likes"

Polish verbs have different forms depending on the person

I like=(ja) lubię
you like =(ty) lubisz (1 person)
he/she/it likes= on/ona/ono lubi

Notice that (ja) and (ty) are unneccesary, and often ommited, because you can the subject tell from verb form.


OhCee1

This was really enlightening, thank you. I didn't understand how or when to tell when to omit the person pronouns but you have to think about it like you only include them if you need to specify exactly who you mean in 1st and 2nd person. Such as it's use in the above question.


mrwh1teway

Thanks for this... Very helpful!


AsPaulius

And what about other verbs and forms?


Jellei

You can use Wiktionary to find all the forms of basically any verb, at least those basic enough to be taught here.


NickiUsion

Thank you! I struggle here all the time


JustinTrow1

This helps alot! Thank you!


Carolina7002

I have no idea but it is annoying


BaciLacsi

So if you just write "lubisz mleko i lubię wodę" is incorrect?


Jellei

Yeah, that's pretty weird.


sharinglanguage

Same here, but it shouldn't be wrong i believe


alik1989

It's wrong. It's the same verb, but different subjects, so it's clearly a contrastive statement. Hence, the non-contrastive conjunction "i" isn't allowed and the second pronoun is mandatory.


idanlipin

Ty lubisz mleko, ja lubię... Wodę drops mic


Mystic675250

and the crowd goes wild


madcat93

Sometimes the lubisz and the lubie stuff confuses me.


Jellei

Well, you have pronouns here, but generally because of the verb conjugation, the pronouns are usually not necessary. "lubisz" already implies "ty" (2nd person singular) and "lubię" implies "ja" (1st person singular). Although in this specific sentence they are rather needed, especially "ja" - to show contrast.


RiflemanReedy

I noticed this on a couple questions. "Lubicie" wasn't taught in any of the lessons but in the training part it expects you to know what it means. I guess it is 2nd person plural like? So (you pl.) like? Just letting you know so it can be added to a lesson :-)


Jellei

Yes, you are correct. I'll check if something can be done about it, but it's rather not possible to make big changes after the tree was released.


RiflemanReedy

I know what you mean, I'm a programmer and developer so know what a pain it can be :P surely adding another word to the lesson on different types of "likes" can't hurt though? Those advanced enough should have figured it out if I could and it's only an extra word, I'm having trouble enough already trying to remember which "like" is for which person so I shouldn't think the extra word should hurt all that much.


Jellei

No, that's actually, if I am not wrong, impossible when the tree is locked. There is no button to add another word, simply. And we do not play with coding, luckily the Incubator is designed for people that are not that advanced with computers ;)

This sentence, in its PL->ENG version, is "Lubisz..." - but "Lubicie" should always be an ex aequo 'best answer' together with it. I think that in the later stages of the tree this matter is explained better. Also, I can say that the new tree will show the conjugation in suuuch a clear way, that there will just be no place for any doubt ;)


RiflemanReedy

Ahhh, I see what you mean. It won't be impossible to change the tree when it is locked, you would just have to ask the creator of the "tree" system to unlock it so that you could change it. Believe me, in programming, nothing is impossible! But I see what you mean, because this system has been created so that the general public can contribute if I'm right, so then no one but the creator has the ability to change (or unlock) the tree once locked as they are probably the only ones with the source code...I'll stop babbling now... XD

I know what you mean, I've no doubt I'll understand all these different parts of the language more as I advance - I just like to know what something means and/or understand it at the time and not have to wait you see lololl. I'll wait though :P


MulloClipp

Can I ask; how should the hints be used to help? I clicked 'like' to receal the stem of word forms. Both showed lubię as the first option. How should I know which form is the correct one to choose when I need help/a reminder? (Apart from learning through the exercises).

Thank you


Jellei

The hints that are applicable should be on top. In this sentence, you need to use both "lubisz" (or "lubicie") and "lubię", the algorithm doesn't understand which is which, it just knows that they are used in the Polish translation.

In most sentences, only one form should be applicable and therefore it should be on top.


Leon142465

So what is lubiłem?

Would that be used kind like a past tense "I liked"?


Jellei

Yes. "I liked" or maybe "I used to like".

Also, as in Past Tense the gender of the subject of the sentence is visible, "lubiłem" will be said by a man and "lubiłam" will be said by a woman.


Leon142465

Gotcha! Dziękuję!!


Hinoiri2

Thank you all for the explanations !!!


a.m.believer

what's the difference between "lubie" and "lubię"?


Jellei

"lubie" is not a word, "lubię" means "I like".


Rapidrider

It currently says that "Correct solution: Wy lubicie mleko, ja lubię wodę" but the talk page says "Translation:Ty lubisz mleko, ja lubię wodę." Which one is correct?


Jellei

Both. "Wy lubicie" is for 2nd person plural, "Ty lubisz" is for 2nd person singular.


Dylan82235

I've read all these but what is the difference between Lubię and lubią?


Jellei

"lubię" = I like

"lubią" = they like


TomekMilsted

This lady doesn't pronounce her ę and ą correctly, it makes the translations very confusing at times.


alik1989

There is no ą in this sentence. Word-final ę is most commonly pronounced as a plain e, so everything is correct here.


KristineKruszer

"I got it wrong with lubisz mleko i lubie woda" since we dont need ty or ja, my only errors were dropping the accents. That's frustrating. And using woda in place of wode but the course has not made the rule clear.

We're beginners at this level! (This came under basics 2) We would be definitely understood if we wrote this to someone! I feel like the course should be focusing on simple vocabulary before entrapping us in the confusing loop of changing word endings between cases and frustrating our hard efforts with discouraging error sounds!


Jellei

I can understand your view on 'we would be definitely understood if we wrote this to someone', but this just isn't how Duolingo works. With this method of teaching, any answer is either correct or incorrect. All the correct variants need to be put in the database. And while I agree that in general "lubisz mleko i lubie woda" gets the message across, it cannot be put on the list of correct answers, because it's simply not correct.

Basically, the communicative approach to teaching/learning (what you're referring to) is not really possible when you learn using a computer programme. A real-life teacher could tell you "Good job, although you made a small mistake", but it's just not possible here.


alik1989

Omitted diacritics aren't the reason why your sentence was marked wrong. This is a contrastive statement, so the conjunction "i" doesn't work here. It must be replaced by the contrastive "a". Since we teach conjunctions later in this course, we didn't use an "and" in the English sentence, hoping that you won't add an "i".

This sentence allowed complete pronoun omission, which is a mistake that has now been fixed. If you want to know more about when to drop pronouns, I suggest you read this post:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/34960446


ttrerise

Please explain why my response was marked incorrect: lubisz mleko, lubię wodę


Jellei

If you change the subject in the middle of the sentence, you definitely need to put the subject pronoun. Otherwise you end up with two clauses that are not connected in any way.


ttrerise

Rozumiem, dziękuje


Gabi_Countrygirl

I wrote "lubisz mleko, lubię wodę" and it said that is incorrect :(


alik1989

The problem is that there are two clauses with the same verb, but different subjects, which creates a contrast between the two subjects. So, the contrasting pronouns need to be mentioned.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/34960446


Rex12a

Why is it wrong if I put "Lubisz mleko, lubię wodę." and not "Ty lubisz mleko, ja lubię wodę."?


TimPiatek

Lubisz mleko, lubie, wode, (commas for the tails in the last part


Jellei

In such a sentence, you need to include at least the second pronoun for showing contrast, otherwise those would be two completely unconnected things.


LadyVonFabulous

The modifiers of ty and ja are not necessary in this case. Lubisz mleko, lubię wodę also works.


alik1989

Please familiarise yourself with the contents of the comments section before making misleading comments.

Oh, and by the way, what's a modifier?


AbbasSadan

I did not write ty and je in my answer. Why wasn't it given correct? Isn't it understood that we were talking about "you" and "me"?


Jellei

"je" is not the right word, you meant "ja".

Normally, yes, you can omit them. However, if the subject of the sentence changes in the middle (as here: from 'you' to 'I'), you need at least to have the second pronoun explicitly in the sentence, and the first one is recommended as well. Without "ja", those would be two clauses unconnected in any way.


RichSuch

From above: "If you change the subject in the middle of the sentence, you definitely need to put the subject pronoun. Otherwise you end up with two clauses that are not connected in any way."


StefanGamb

Would "Ty lubisz mleko, lubie wode" work? Or do I have to preface the "ja"


Jellei

The subject changes in the middle of the sentence, so you do have to put "ja" explicitly, otherwise "lubię" comes completely out of the blue.


Mejarbejar

lubisz mleko, lubię wodę. not accepted?


Jellei

Not accepted. If you change the subject in the middle of the sentence, you need to put it explicitly, otherwise they are just two unconnected clauses, and "lubię" comes completely out of the blue.


TheSalamiander

Oh thanks i was confused about that


TheSalamiander

I put ty lubisz mleko, lubię wodę and it said it was wrong but i didnt think the pronouns were necessary? Was only doing this as a practice but i feel like theres something im not understanding. Does it have to be consistent?


alik1989

Please familiarise yourself with the contents of this comment section before posting your own comment.


WhoElseLearnsPL

Come on. That's amateurish. Polish verbs define their persons everywhere, so why can't I leave it here?


Jellei

If you don't put at least the second subject pronoun explicitly, you just end up having a random verb out of nowhere, without any link to the first part of the sentence. It's used here because you contrast "I" and "you".


Galyanska56

Why "lubisz mleko, lubię wode" is not correct?


Jellei

Because if you don't put at least the second subject pronoun explicitly, those are clauses that are absolutely unrelated to each other and not connected in any way. You need to use at least "ja" because that shows the contrast between "you" and "I".


virgtard

It doesn't need preposition in polish, so there is no need of ty and ja


Jellei

If you contrast those two clauses, you need at least the second pronoun, otherwise it's just a random phrase with no connection to the first part.


Ksenia176619

Why did it recommend this?"Podoba mie się" - for "I like" what does it mean?


Jellei

Because the multi-word hints always go on top, even if they do not apply to the given sentence :/ "podoba mi się" is used mostly for "I like" as the first impression, and mostly in the aesthetic sense.

I just changed the hints and next time "lubię" and "ja lubię" should display on top.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.