"You like milk, I like water."

Translation:Ty lubisz mleko, ja lubię wodę.

May 19, 2016

27 Comments


Flynntrain

What's the difference between "lubisz" and "lubie"?

May 19, 2016

immery

It's the difference between "am" "are" "is", or between "like" "likes"

Polish verbs have different forms depending on the person

I like=(ja) lubię
you like =(ty) lubisz (1 person)
he/she/it likes= on/ona/ono lubi

Notice that (ja) and (ty) are unneccesary, and often ommited, because you can the subject tell from verb form.

May 19, 2016

OhCee1

This was really enlightening, thank you. I didn't understand how or when to tell when to omit the person pronouns but you have to think about it like you only include them if you need to specify exactly who you mean in 1st and 2nd person. Such as it's use in the above question.

April 26, 2018

NickiUsion

Thank you! I struggle here all the time

June 3, 2018

JustinTrow1

This helps alot! Thank you!

August 5, 2018

mrwh1teway

Thanks for this... Very helpful!

March 25, 2019

Carolina7002

I have no idea but it is annoying

March 28, 2018

madcat93

Sometimes the lubisz and the lubie stuff confuses me.

October 31, 2016

Jellei

Well, you have pronouns here, but generally because of the verb conjugation, the pronouns are usually not necessary. "lubisz" already implies "ty" (2nd person singular) and "lubię" implies "ja" (1st person singular). Although in this specific sentence they are rather needed, especially "ja" - to show contrast.

October 31, 2016

madcat93

Dzieki!

November 1, 2016

RiflemanReedy

I noticed this on a couple questions. "Lubicie" wasn't taught in any of the lessons but in the training part it expects you to know what it means. I guess it is 2nd person plural like? So (you pl.) like? Just letting you know so it can be added to a lesson :-)

December 6, 2016

Jellei

Yes, you are correct. I'll check if something can be done about it, but it's rather not possible to make big changes after the tree was released.

December 7, 2016

RiflemanReedy

I know what you mean, I'm a programmer and developer so know what a pain it can be :P surely adding another word to the lesson on different types of "likes" can't hurt though? Those advanced enough should have figured it out if I could and it's only an extra word, I'm having trouble enough already trying to remember which "like" is for which person so I shouldn't think the extra word should hurt all that much.

December 9, 2016

Jellei

No, that's actually, if I am not wrong, impossible when the tree is locked. There is no button to add another word, simply. And we do not play with coding, luckily the Incubator is designed for people that are not that advanced with computers ;)

This sentence, in its PL->ENG version, is "Lubisz..." - but "Lubicie" should always be an ex aequo 'best answer' together with it. I think that in the later stages of the tree this matter is explained better. Also, I can say that the new tree will show the conjugation in suuuch a clear way, that there will just be no place for any doubt ;)

December 10, 2016

RiflemanReedy

Ahhh, I see what you mean. It won't be impossible to change the tree when it is locked, you would just have to ask the creator of the "tree" system to unlock it so that you could change it. Believe me, in programming, nothing is impossible! But I see what you mean, because this system has been created so that the general public can contribute if I'm right, so then no one but the creator has the ability to change (or unlock) the tree once locked as they are probably the only ones with the source code...I'll stop babbling now... XD

I know what you mean, I've no doubt I'll understand all these different parts of the language more as I advance - I just like to know what something means and/or understand it at the time and not have to wait you see lololl. I'll wait though :P

December 10, 2016

MulloClipp

Can I ask; how should the hints be used to help? I clicked 'like' to receal the stem of word forms. Both showed lubię as the first option. How should I know which form is the correct one to choose when I need help/a reminder? (Apart from learning through the exercises).

Thank you

July 14, 2018

Jellei

The hints that are applicable should be on top. In this sentence, you need to use both "lubisz" (or "lubicie") and "lubię", the algorithm doesn't understand which is which, it just knows that they are used in the Polish translation.

In most sentences, only one form should be applicable and therefore it should be on top.

July 16, 2018

Avishag_

This is a difficult one

January 13, 2017

idanlipin

Ty lubisz mleko, ja lubię... Wodę drops mic

May 21, 2017

Leon142465

So what is lubiłem?

Would that be used kind like a past tense "I liked"?

August 15, 2018

Jellei

Yes. "I liked" or maybe "I used to like".

Also, as in Past Tense the gender of the subject of the sentence is visible, "lubiłem" will be said by a man and "lubiłam" will be said by a woman.

August 15, 2018

Leon142465

Gotcha! Dziękuję!!

August 15, 2018

BaciLacsi

So if you just write "lubisz mleko i lubię wodę" is incorrect?

October 6, 2018

Jellei

Yeah, that's pretty weird.

January 15, 2019

Hinoiri2

Thank you all for the explanations !!!

December 20, 2018

a.m.believer

what's the difference between "lubie" and "lubię"?

January 14, 2019

Jellei

"lubie" is not a word, "lubię" means "I like".

January 15, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.