1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Öl ist im Laden."

"Das Öl ist im Laden."

Translation:The oil is in the store.

January 26, 2013

12 Comments


nuklrbbq

Is that "store" in the American sense of "shop"? Or does it just mean "store" as in "Storeroom"?


yaliyev

I think it means shop.


Legostrike3

i believe so, but then again i'm american


phle

Yeah, Im also confused, whether "Laden" means storageroom or a store as if a shop.


beckalina

I looked this up - it definitely means shop and I can't find any suggestion that it means storeroom - I think they must just mean the American usage of store


christian

Yes, "Laden" means shop. The German for storeroom is "Lager". Fun fact: Lager beer is called that because it can be stored over a long period of time.


yaliyev

You sometimes use German "in" and in other cases "im" for the English "in". What is the rule of determining which of them is correct in the particular situation?


christian

"im" is a contraction of "in dem" (in the).


kbogovic

Oh, that's why it keeps telling me I missed a word. :)


FairlyPlans

Why is the oil is in store not accepted

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.