"Das Öl ist im Laden."

Translation:The oil is in the store.

January 26, 2013

10 Comments


nuklrbbq

Is that "store" in the American sense of "shop"? Or does it just mean "store" as in "Storeroom"?

February 22, 2013

yaliyev

I think it means shop.

February 22, 2013

Legostrike3

i believe so, but then again i'm american

February 26, 2013

phle

Yeah, Im also confused, whether "Laden" means storageroom or a store as if a shop.

March 6, 2013

beckalina

I looked this up - it definitely means shop and I can't find any suggestion that it means storeroom - I think they must just mean the American usage of store

March 9, 2013

christian

Yes, "Laden" means shop. The German for storeroom is "Lager". Fun fact: Lager beer is called that because it can be stored over a long period of time.

March 9, 2013

yaliyev

You sometimes use German "in" and in other cases "im" for the English "in". What is the rule of determining which of them is correct in the particular situation?

January 26, 2013

christian

"im" is a contraction of "in dem" (in the).

January 26, 2013

yaliyev

thanks!

January 26, 2013

kbogovic

Oh, that's why it keeps telling me I missed a word. :)

February 16, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.