"It concerns a woman."

Translation:Ça concerne une femme.

January 26, 2013

17 Comments


solehah

why is "ce concerne une femme" wrong? what's the different between ce and ca?

April 13, 2013

amoc

ce/cette means "this". In the sentence above, "it" can't be translated to mean "this", as it takes on a different meaning. "This (abstraction) concerns a woman" would translate to "Ca concerne une femme". "This (object) concerns a woman" = "Ceci concerne une femme".

The whole thing is pretty convoluted but this page breaks it down real simple: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/indefinite-demonstrative-pronoun.htm

April 13, 2013

solehah

but duolingo also accepted "ça" other than "il"

April 14, 2013

amoc

You asked why "ce" wasn't accepted. "ça" would be correct here. As I said in the comment above, "ça" usually refers to an abstraction. Check out that link I posted

April 14, 2013

kofaragoka

Why is "Elle concerne une femme." wrong?

March 22, 2013

amoc

When referring to an ambiguous "it", "il" is used instead. Never "elle".

April 13, 2013

motinavation

according to duo, that's not correct. just a few sentences back i got "elle concerne un animal rouge" which was translated (by duo) as "it concerns a red animal". huge discussion underneath it - understandably. that's why i can understand (and was wondering the same) what kofaragoka asked.

September 6, 2013

momdam

Pourquoi pas "Il s'agit d'une femme?" I have learned "il s'agit de qqch"

January 30, 2013

deilann

Probably because this lesson is trying to teach us concerner.

January 12, 2014

mortonte

DL now accepts 'Il s'agit d'une femme' -- at least it did for me.

March 5, 2014

ConnorSean

How wrong is "C'est concernant une femme"? Straight up wrong, merely awkward?

January 26, 2013

deilann

Well, that's not quite the spirit... I can't see anything entirely wrong with it, but we've gone from using a verb directly "It concerns" to what in English at least is passive voice. "It is concerning," by turning "concerner" into an adjective "concernant." So it cannot be translated as "It concerns a woman," but rather "It is concerning a woman" as closest, I think.

January 12, 2014

lovelytoriko

Is " On concerne une femme, " incorrect technically? If it is, can anyone explain why?

April 11, 2014

n6zs
Mod

Perhaps someone could help me understand this verb. I believe that it is "to cause concern" in the sense that the subject of the sentence is something that by its existence or its nature arouses or evokes the interest of the object of the sentence. In this sentence, I perceive the "it" could be perhaps a political situation which attracts the attention and evokes interest by the woman. Is this right? Is there another correct interpretation of "concerner"? I see other sentences like "mon livre concerne un cheval" which is completely inconsistent with the former definition and I cannot reconcile these two interpretations.

December 6, 2013

deilann

Does this help? http://www.lexipedia.com/french/concerner

As far as I can tell, "Mon livre concerne un cheval" is talking about concerning in the idea the book is relevant to/about a horse. It's awkward to put it that way in English, but it kind of translates. In fact, Google Translate translates "Mon livre concerne un cheval," as "My book is about a horse."

So "Il concerne une femme" could be that it relates to a woman, that it is about a woman, that it is important to women. In politics, yes, that makes a lot of sense. "This election concerns women." Not in the idea that it brings up the feeling of concern, as much as the impact it has on women.

January 12, 2014

SaintSlimJim

If "cela concerne une femme" is an accepted solution for "It concerns a woman", does "ceci concerne une femme" also make sense in French? I understand the contraction of ceci and cela if you want to be specific about "this" or "that" but are they both interchangeable in a general sense (i.e. not gender specific etc)

March 9, 2014

.sailtoth3moon

What is the difference between ça and Il.

April 24, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.