1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La limonata è fredda."

"La limonata è fredda."

Translation:The lemonade is cold.

January 23, 2014

13 Comments


AnneBonares

Why does the hint say "gets cold" but is getting cold is not accepted and it wants "is cold"? Getting cold and being cold are two very different things.


erroid

exactly, I wanted to write "is cold" but I made an error and I trusted to the tip


VipulSharm7

Oops. I keep typing melonade for some reason! Inexplicable intermittent dyslexia i fear...


milanista1982

Or you just watched Homestar Runner videos?


ngueza

Why can't it be "the lemonade is cool"?


ZuMako8_Momo

"cool" = «fresco» («fresca» in this sentence since «limonata» is feminine)


franksk

So, is avere used when a person is hot/cold but essere is used when an object is hot/cold? Is that the pattern?


Susan592418

Nice to know that this word is gender sensitive.


Susan592418

Cool is fresco, and cold is fredda? True?


ZuMako8_Momo

Yes, "cold" is «freddo» in the masculine.


Langenth

Why does it sometimes pronounce the "E" as an "I", as in "fredda" in that case?


ChrisMarti263082

It sounds like she's saying the lemonade is "fried" :/


Susan88810

Frigg??? I listened to it over and over at every volume.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.