1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det kræves at børn går i sko…

"Det kræves at børn går i skole."

Translation:It is required that children attend school.

May 19, 2016

9 Comments


Siobhan009

Is there a construction such as "children are required to attend school" in Danish, ie without the impersonal pronoun?


xy16j3

Below, a nameless person said this construction is "Børn kræves..."


ycUvuSap

"Children are required to go to/attend school." bør også accepteres, ikke?


RyagonIV

Det er en smule langt væk fra den oprindelige sætning. Din sætning oversættes bedre som "Børn kræves at gå i skole."


Jenny65689

wouldn't allow 'demanded'...


sjolsen

Does Danish not use the subjunctive here? I would have expected "Det kræves at børn i skole."


RyagonIV

Does Danish even have a subjunctive? At opens a subordinate clause here, where the main verb needs to be conjugated accordingly.


Isaac_Luna_

"at" works more like "that" here, not "to".


Lisa79533

Can someone please tell me why It is required that children go to school, was rejected? That is the literal translation.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.