"Ela o ama."

Translation:She loves him.

January 26, 2013

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


oakbird

Is "she loves it" also correct? It was one of the translations shown.


erudis

Yes, it can be any masculine noun.


AlexTheTutor

It sounded like Ela o irmã. I know this doesn't make any sense, but I always have trouble listening to small words like "o" or "um". It's like they aren't even said.


erudis

Sometimes they're really not spoken. We often connect the last syllable of a word with the first of the next word, and when the last syllable is not stressed, such as in "ela", the vowel might not even be pronounced.

So in this case it's very common to say it like "eluama" (the O sounding like an U because it's not stressed too). Using the accents to make it easier to understand it would be "éluãma", which is what the woman is saying in the audio.


boltushka_6

I have first noticed this ^ not from DL's audio, but actually hearring my Br friends speak pt.

I asked them why they skip neighbouring vowels (like "você é menina" being pronounced as "você menina") and their answer was that that is just from practice, which they obviously got by being native pt speakers.

So in conclusion, the general way the audio "speaks" in DL is actually correct.


annekarakash

The audio on this one is incomprehensible. Even the slow audio was a challenge.


Frencesca

Yes, the audio is bad here, I reported it


seb1188

Is the difference in pronunciation really very subtle? Between 'ela ama' and 'ela a ama'. I find it very didficult to hear the extra A...


dannymemo

So how common is it to say this rather than , Ela ama ele.

Or ele ama isso.


POLSKAdoBOJU

In spoken Brazilian Portuguese you're more likely to hear your suggestions, even though technically Ela ama ele is incorrect according to grammar books. In Portugal I believe you'll hear Ela amo-o.


KTKee-EnglishEng

Could this also be Ela ama-o? And could it mean she loves chocolate, rain, misery?


PRodstein

It=/= he or she Applies to some extent here. With exception for pets, if you would use IT in english, you should not use the pronoun "O/A". She loves it (chocolate) = Ela ama isso.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.