"Ela o ama."

Translation:She loves him.

January 26, 2013

9 Comments


oakbird

Is "she loves it" also correct? It was one of the translations shown.

January 26, 2013

erudis

Yes, it can be any masculine noun.

January 28, 2013

marquise747

Voce fluente em portugues? ?

December 24, 2013

erudis

Bem, espero que sim, já que sou brasileiro...

December 24, 2013

AlexTheTutor

It sounded like Ela o irmã. I know this doesn't make any sense, but I always have trouble listening to small words like "o" or "um". It's like they aren't even said.

April 3, 2013

erudis

Sometimes they're really not spoken. We often connect the last syllable of a word with the first of the next word, and when the last syllable is not stressed, such as in "ela", the vowel might not even be pronounced.

So in this case it's very common to say it like "eluama" (the O sounding like an U because it's not stressed too). Using the accents to make it easier to understand it would be "éluãma", which is what the woman is saying in the audio.

December 24, 2013

boltushka_6

I have first noticed this ^ not from DL's audio, but actually hearring my Br friends speak pt.

I asked them why they skip neighbouring vowels (like "você é menina" being pronounced as "você menina") and their answer was that that is just from practice, which they obviously got by being native pt speakers.

So in conclusion, the general way the audio "speaks" in DL is actually correct.

June 25, 2015

annekarakash

The audio on this one is incomprehensible. Even the slow audio was a challenge.

February 7, 2013

Frencesca

Yes, the audio is bad here, I reported it

April 2, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.