1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "I do not want to write!"

"I do not want to write!"

Translation:Я не хочу писати!

May 19, 2016

4 Comments


Carl_Ramrod

Is it acceptable to drop the pronoun in Ukrainian (as in Spanish)? For example, Google Translate renders this sentence as "Не хочу писати."


JewishPolyglot

That's why I learn on Duolingo :) Typing rules!


Helena-1234

When do you translate to? I"ve seen some sentences, like 'he wants to play the banjo', where 'to play' is two words, and to is translated. Most of the time, though, it seems implied, and it isn't translated. How do you know the difference?


Carl_Ramrod

In English, the infinitive form of a verb is two words ("to" + action word), but that's a peculiarity of English. The infinitive in Ukrainian (and Spanish, French, and German) is a single word.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.