"Jak to jest możliwe?"

Translation:How is this possible?

May 19, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sirwootalot

KTO JEDZIE!??

!!!

MIŚ JEDZIE??!


kat747761

Animals are alive. Definitely KTO not CO !!!


RobinB896941

A K.(T)O. argument?


ijbrito

Do we pronounce the "L" in this word?


Jellei

Yes. In Polish, you could count the occasions when you don't pronounce some letter on your fingers. Like "jabłko", which is more like "japko" for most users, or pięćdziesiąt/sześćdziesiąt/dziewięćdziesiąt, where you don't really pronounce "ć".


PaulineS643315

The hints said 'how come' but this wasn't accepted, so yet again I lost a heart for following the hints. No fair! :-(


alik1989

You didn't read the hints correctly. The hint says that 'jak to' means 'how come'. By choosing 'how come' you've already used up the 'to', but you need a pronoun for 'this'.

By the way, 'how come is this possible' is completely undiomatic English. The iweb corpus gives zero hits for this sentence, but 2285 hits for our main solution.


JanKLinde

It's because of the word order, there's no inversion after "how come". "How come this is possible" would be correct.


alik1989

You're right about its grammatical correctness, but we still have a problem with the idiomacy here.


JanKLinde

Do you think so? I'm quite sure that you'd get significantly more than zero hits for the correct version.


Jellei

I managed to persuade Alik to agree to accept it :D Added.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.