1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jak to jest możliwe?"

"Jak to jest możliwe?"

Translation:How is this possible?

May 19, 2016

7 Comments


sirwootalot

KTO JEDZIE!??

!!!

MIŚ JEDZIE??!


kat747761

Animals are alive. Definitely KTO not CO !!!


RobinB896941

A K.(T)O. argument?


ijbrito

Do we pronounce the "L" in this word?


Jellei

Yes. In Polish, you could count the occasions when you don't pronounce some letter on your fingers. Like "jabłko", which is more like "japko" for most users, or pięćdziesiąt/sześćdziesiąt/dziewięćdziesiąt, where you don't really pronounce "ć".


PaulineS643315

The hints said 'how come' but this wasn't accepted, so yet again I lost a heart for following the hints. No fair! :-(


alik1989

You didn't read the hints correctly. The hint says that 'jak to' means 'how come'. By choosing 'how come' you've already used up the 'to', but you need a pronoun for 'this'.

By the way, 'how come is this possible' is completely undiomatic English. The iweb corpus gives zero hits for this sentence, but 2285 hits for our main solution.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.