1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Cinque automobili bianche"

"Cinque automobili bianche"

Translation:Five white automobiles

January 23, 2014

16 Comments


chatee

Un automobile bianco. Shouldn't be "Cinque automobili bianchi?" instead of "bianche"


SaxyLady

It's feminine so "bianche" is correct. The singular would actually be "un'automobile bianca."


AmaraBray

if it's feminine, why is it automobili for a plural?


SaxyLady

That's just how it usually is. I don't know if there are any exceptions.


_Kierz_

macchino vs automobilo


Erated8

Correct me if I'm wrong, But I believe the singular is 'Automobile', There are both Masculine and Feminine words ending with '-e', And '-e' always becomes '-i' when pluralised, Regardless of gender.


Alex263991

Who calls them 'automobiles'?


Giga_bites

Why is "cars" wrong?! The other way round it was right to translate "car" with "automobile"!


Milli656

Automobiles is the literal translation, but "car" is right, too.


MarkCascel

Is "five white autos" acceptable?


Apollonia27

Car is not the same as automobile?!


SchubertNo21

Cars or motorcars. does it matter? both are correct.


Milli656

Car is correct, motorcar is it possible , but in italian the "motocarro" is an motor vehicle with three wheels (brand "Ape Piaggio" for example).


StephanieW894923

How many times must i say this sentence?.


toni512524

Io parlo italiano 8% Auguri per mi.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.