"The woman cooks the turkey."

Translation:La donna cucina il tacchino.

January 26, 2013

23 Comments


Lachie387172

Why is (cucina) feminine if the turkey is masculine? Can anybody tell me why?

February 22, 2018

Fynhson

"Cucina" is not used as a noun here, but as a verb in 3. person singular, translated into "(the woman) cooks". And verbs don't have a gender. (:

Also "cucina" refers to the woman that performs the action of cooking not to the turkey that is (passively) beeing cooked.

July 16, 2019

fredopuppy

I've heard of bad films being referred to as "turkeys". . just an americanizm, I think.

March 28, 2013

remumford

That's right. To say someone or something is a "turkey" is light-hearted way of saying that thing or person is not adept.

March 13, 2014

JakeDD

Is that a southern or midwest expression? Ive never heard it here in NY

July 5, 2014

duojtlingo

why is brutto film listed as a translation for turkey. I gave it a shot, and of course it did say it was wrong, but I thought it was curious.

January 26, 2013

Musiclover167

I keep getting mixed up here. I thought 'cucina' translated into kitchen. Here it is saying to use is it for the word 'cooks'. I do not know when to use 'cucina' and when not to use it. Can I have a little help?

January 13, 2017

Japphire

I think it just depends on the context of the sentence. cucina is a feminine cook, and yes also kitchen. so if someone says "Cucina la tacchino" you'll know that it means "she cooks the turkey"; not "kitchen the turkey". Think of it as "bear with me" and "I have a bear" ...same spelling , different meanings; homophones! Hope this helps!!

August 17, 2019

benton.1

A small correction here: A female cook is a cuoca. "Cucina" is the conjugated verb "to cook" for 3rd person singular - he or she cooks/ lui or lei cucina, and as you said "cucina" is also the word for kitchen.

August 17, 2019

Kristin223595

Are there any tricks to help distinguish masculine and feminine nouns?

December 7, 2018

KKFusionKaran

"o" - masculine, singular;

"i" - masculine, plural;

"a" - feminine, singular;

"e" - feminine, plural


I use the above for most nouns and pay attention to those irregular ones, i.e. il studente. And then there are those with "lo".

I find it useful to keep a Google Keep note with a list of such words.

:) KK

July 8, 2019

darkwitch666

It had 'cuoche' in the drop down list but said it was wrong and wanted 'cuoce' instead. What is the difference?

February 12, 2014

Lcameo

From what I understand cuochi and cuoche are the masculine and feminine plural nouns of cuoco, meaning a person who is a cook. The only appropriate translation would be to use the verb cucinare, which conjugates in this sentence to cucina. Perhaps I'm wrong here, but this makes sense to me.

January 2, 2015

glarbish

Cuocere is also accepted, and also means "to cook." In this case it is conjugated as cuoce.

September 9, 2015

Lcameo

Thanks for the added information. Is there a subtle difference in meaning between the two verbs cucinare and cuocere? They both mean to cook, so are they interchangeable?

September 9, 2015

glarbish

Good question. I had to look it up, but most sources seem to agree that cucinare means the whole process of cooking, while cuocere only refers to the heating of the food.

So, e.g. "To cook (cucinare) the Turkey, first clean it and stuff it, and then place it in the oven and allow it to cook (cuocere) for 4 hours."

This is all just based on what I've seen on the web, though, so take it with a grain of salt!

September 11, 2015

Lcameo

Thanks for the information. Here's a lingot :)

September 12, 2015

chacham2

One of the choices was "La donna bolle il tacchino." which is technically correct. :)

February 16, 2015

cave_felem

What is wrong with "bolle il tacchino"?

July 24, 2016

KKFusionKaran

"... cooks the turkey" = "... cucina il tacchino"; not boil the turkey

Why change the verb when this is to learn the right conjugation for "cucinare" to use for 2nd person singular?

July 8, 2019

Hatul_Madan

Why not la tacchina?

September 5, 2016

Kate3010

Yes. Why not if it's a female turkey....?

July 20, 2019

i_see98

does anyone know why turkey has two letters C?

February 16, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.