"Преподаватель попросил, чтобы я не опаздывал."

Translation:The professor asked me to not be late.

May 19, 2016

30 Comments


Dmitry_Arch

The Russian sentence is clunky and unnatural. It should be either Преподаватель попросил меня не опаздывать or Преподаватель потребовал (demanded), чтобы я не опаздывал

May 19, 2016

PolyJack

Your first suggestion "Преподаватель попросил меня не опаздывать" makes it much easier to translate for me. I would never have gotten the original correct.

May 20, 2016

Ghaek

And how does this sound?: Преподаватель попросил меня, чтобы я не опаздывал

October 19, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

We say, "Преподаватель попросил меня не опаздывать". Your version doesn't sound complete. It says, "The lecturer asked me to -- so that I don't come late". What did he ask me to do? To use the alarm clock? To have someone wake me up? It doesn't say.

October 20, 2017

killerman64

it is a practice on a tense, not a good example

April 9, 2018

TheFinkie

It is equally clunky in English :(

January 22, 2019

private_Dramba

Duo is characterized by excessive complication of Russian texts. Probably, the developers believe that this is "more correct", but it is impossible to explain the error to them, they do not perceive criticism.

April 13, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

"To not be" is bad English. "Not to be" is the proper phrase.

August 6, 2017

supermollusc

It's fine in this sentence (I am a native English speaker) and it's the kind of thing we in the UK would say. "I asked my son to not play football in the house" for example

May 29, 2018

Ward.Joshua

The professor requested/insisted/demanded that I should not be late.

June 28, 2016

VladimirOndasek

Which one is correct please? The teacher asked me not to be late, or to not be late?

August 5, 2017

brady1

Either one sounds okay to me. Not to be is probably the more common construction. To not be sounds slightly formal to me.

November 10, 2017

Araucoforever

I noticed that in several other subjunctive sentences after "чтобы" they used the Past Tense of the Perfective Aspect of the corresponding verb. In this example they used the Imperfective Aspect. Could a Russian Native speaker help me to understand why? The Perfective Aspect of "опаздывать" is "опаздать" according to the Oxford Dictionary.

April 28, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

Compare: Преподаватель потребовал, чтобы я не опаздывал = The teacher/lecturer demanded that I should not be late [ever], Преподаватель попросил меня не опаздывать = The teacher/lecturer asked me not to be late [ever] (in other words, "to be always on time"), and Преподаватель позаботился о том, чтобы я не опоздал: он вызвал мне такси = The teacher/lecturer saw to it that I was not late [on that particular occasion] - he called me a taxi.

April 29, 2017

Araucoforever

Thank you so much. I have just realized that now I can open the answers from other Duolingo participants.

April 29, 2017

edyapd

"The teacher have asked me to not be late." is incorrect?

July 15, 2016

PleasingFungus

That's incorrect, yes. "Have" implies a plural subject ('my teachers have asked me...'); teacher is singular, so it should be 'has'.

August 9, 2016

lkm2734

Or not a participle at all.

October 28, 2016

Sobaka8

Раздел - высших пилотаж, конечно). Тут тебе и сложное дополнение, и условные предложения 2 уровня.

January 17, 2017

Wer_

Beg should be also correct as попросить, right?

January 25, 2018

Kundoo

Not in this context, I think. There may be some instances out there where "beg" can mean "просить"; for example "I beg your pardon" is most idiomatically translated as "прошу прощения". But in general "beg" is a more intense word than "просить" and such a translation would have an additional hue that wasn't there in the original text.

January 25, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

Most often “beg” corresponds to the Russian verb «умолять» which has no perfective counterpart.

January 25, 2018

supermollusc

I used "lecturer" not "teacher" and it should be accepted

May 29, 2018

F4yY9kZj

To split the infinitive here is not "wrong," but it is inferior.

October 11, 2018

cptchuckle

Мой преподаватель...

January 10, 2019

cptchuckle

That is to say, this happened to me (all the time) x)

January 10, 2019

Jeroen_Pelkman

I love how "Преподаватель попросил" sounds. P's everwhere!

May 26, 2017

private_Dramba

Да, звучит неуклюже. Но реально так не говорят. Студент скорее скажет: "препод сказал мне не опаздывать" или "препод велел мне не опаздывать".

October 16, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.