1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "There is an egg on the plate…

"There is an egg on the plate."

Translation:Na talerzu jest jajko.

May 19, 2016

18 Comments


centaurii

"Jest jajko na talerzu" is not correct? Trying to get a grasp on the word order... I suppose my answer says a plate is on an egg?


Jellei

No, your sentence is basically correct and means what you wanted it to mean, there's just something strange abut the word order, that doesn't sound very natural.

"A plate is on an egg", copying the word order of the main translation, would be "Na jajku jest talerz".


centaurii

Ah, I think I see now, the preferred word order is basically saying "On the plate, there is an egg". Thanks!


Modric853

What case is this please? I thought when one noun acts on another it would be the instrumental case and I expected jajka (with tail) and talerzem


mihxal

"Talerzu" is Locative because of "na". "Jajko" is the subject of the sentence so it occurs in Nominative.


Jellei

Instrumental would be 'jajkiem', it's neuter.


KosoKanies

How about "to jajko na talerzu"?


Jellei

That would either mean "This egg on a plate" or something like "It is an egg on a plate".


tkdjoe

what is the difference between saying "na talerzu jest jajko" and "jajko jest na talerzu" ? Is one the answer to the question "co jest na talerzu?" and the other is the answer to "na czym jest jajko?" ?


Jellei

Yeah, you could say that, although "Na czym jest jajko?" is an unusual question. "Gdzie jest jajko?" would be more probable.

Anyway, in "Na talerzu jest jajko", the existence of the egg is a new piece of information. In "Jajko jest na talerzu", you already start with the knowledge that there is some egg. This is also visible in English in this example: "There is an egg on the plate" vs "The egg is on the plate". But often you have a situation when in Polish you have two or more quite different sentences while you would translate them the same into English.


cliffordfrendo

should be : the egg is on the plate!!


Jellei

No. "The egg is on the plate" means that the speaker starts with 'egg' and says where the egg is. In the Polish sentence, the speaker starts with the plate and says what is on the plate. It's a matter of what is known information and what is new information.


CZukowski

I realize this translation is more idiomatic, but would "Jajko leży na talerzu" make sense?


Jellei

On its own - perfect sense, but it's not exactly a translation. Your sentence starts with the knowledge that there is some egg and says where it is located. Here we start with the plate and say what's on it.

I see that "Jajko jest na talerzu" is accepted... I don't think it should be. Removed now.

Added "Na talerzu leży jajko".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.