1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "These people did not underst…

"These people did not understand my idea."

Translation:Ci ludzie nie rozumieli mojego pomysłu.

May 19, 2016

18 Comments


chb0lingo

And why does 'idei' not work for 'idea'? Plural?


Jellei

Grammatically it works, I'm just not so sure about the word itself. It is used only in very specific contexts (you can have a look at my comment here), but here... maybe here it would be okay. I wonder what the contributors would say.


chb0lingo

Your comment link produces a 404 (not found)


Jellei

Weird, works for me. I wrote "That would sound very surprising (the question was whether you can say "Masz ideę?", in Polish "idea" is rather used for some really grand ideas, like the idea that all people should be equal. Kind of a philosophy term. So a simple "maybe we should try using a screwdriver?" to pomysł, nie idea."

I would maybe add things like "the idea of money" - in a context like "The Native Americans didn't understand the idea of money". Probably interchangeable with concept. This could also be "idea" in Polish, although "koncept" seems better.


Vengir

According to the course creators, it was already accepted. Did you remember about the gender as well? (mojego -> mojej)


chb0lingo

Definitely, it was a multiple choice so it wasn't up to me to make a gender mistake. I selected the sentences with "pomysł" and "idei" and they flagged my answer for "idei". It didn't say why, just that it was wrong and that 1 word was the only difference I could see


Jellei

But multiple choice questions actually often have grammatical mistakes made on purpose, or even more often - a word that makes no sense at all used there. I read somewhere (on Russian course) that they don't give two correct answers with words that could be synonymous but that depends on one's opinion, so maybe it has an application here as well?


Vengir

Just as Jellei wrote, if it only differed by this one word, then the answer with „mojego idei” would be incorrect. It would need to be „mojej idei”. Always copy your exact answers or make a screenshots when you asks questions about these, as such little nuances may decide whether the answer is correct or incorrect.


RonaldChan14

"Ci ludzie nie rozumiały mojego pomysłu" was not accepted.


Jellei

Yup, because "ludzie" are masculine-personal plural (logically there must be at least one man among 'people', otherwise why not use 'women'?), so the right form is 'nie rozumieli'.


manyclozel

Why doesn't this work? "Ci ludzie mojego pomysłu nie rozumieli"


Jellei

It's not technically wrong, but it's a strange word order. It's not very probable that you will hear it or read it anywhere.


PolvandenBleek

they called me a madman


Baerchen_

Why not 'zrozumieli' here? I thought rozumieli would rather be 'weren't understanding'. Am I too strict to use the imperfective form for continous sentences and the perfective for one-time (completely) things? Thats how I can remember/distinguish/learn them better...


Jellei

It kinda is "weren't understanding", but I don't believe it is natural English.

"zrozumieli" makes perfect sense, it's like "I tried explaining it to them but they didn't understand, it was too complicated".

Actually PolvandenBleek's comment above suits this sentence well: "They didn't understand my genius, they called me a madman!" - it's more general. Perhaps "zrozumieli" would refer to one conversation and "rozumieli" to all the times you discussed your newest invention with them and they looked at you like you're crazy.


chb0lingo

If I may piggy back on Jellei's comment: You will see this all over the place in PL, as an example:

robić : zrobić

zadzwonić : dzwonić

I took an entire PL language course at KUL 2 years ago and the general rule (not exact) is that, the "longer version" is the "specific instance" version.

An example exception: Latać : Lecieć

Ptaki latują. (Birds fly, it's just a 'general' thing they do)

Ptaki lecieli przez okno. (Birds flew through the window)

As always, I welcome Jellei's commentary


Jellei

Well, I don't know if that's a rule, but those more specific verbs often have some prefixes, so there's surely some truth in it.

As your examples go:

"Ptaki latAją" (typo)

And the window one... not sure if "lecieć" suits the "through the window" context. "Ptaki leciały do Afryki" (The birds were flying to Africa) works (and I'm afraid you used the wrong form, ptaki are 'not masculine-personal plural', "lecieli" is masculine personal).

For the window one, that is indeed something more specific. They either flew 'in' to the room, or flew 'out' of the room outside.

"Ptaki wleciały przez okno" = The birds flew in through the window.

"Ptaki wyleciały przez okno" = The birds flew out through the window.


chb0lingo

Oh, that's even worse: Now you've introduced the difference with the prefixes: w (in) wleciały, wy (out) wyleciały. For this American tongue, that's challenging to enunciate.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.