"These people did not understand my idea."

Translation:Ci ludzie nie rozumieli mojego pomysłu.

May 19, 2016

12 Comments


chb0lingo

And why does 'idei' not work for 'idea'? Plural?

May 19, 2016

Jellei

Grammatically it works, I'm just not so sure about the word itself. It is used only in very specific contexts (you can have a look at my comment here), but here... maybe here it would be okay. I wonder what the contributors would say.

May 19, 2016

chb0lingo

Your comment link produces a 404 (not found)

May 20, 2016

Jellei

Weird, works for me. I wrote "That would sound very surprising (the question was whether you can say "Masz ideę?", in Polish "idea" is rather used for some really grand ideas, like the idea that all people should be equal. Kind of a philosophy term. So a simple "maybe we should try using a screwdriver?" to pomysł, nie idea."

I would maybe add things like "the idea of money" - in a context like "The Native Americans didn't understand the idea of money". Probably interchangeable with concept. This could also be "idea" in Polish, although "koncept" seems better.

May 20, 2016

Vengir

According to the course creators, it was already accepted. Did you remember about the gender as well? (mojego -> mojej)

May 19, 2016

chb0lingo

Definitely, it was a multiple choice so it wasn't up to me to make a gender mistake. I selected the sentences with "pomysł" and "idei" and they flagged my answer for "idei". It didn't say why, just that it was wrong and that 1 word was the only difference I could see

May 20, 2016

Vengir

Just as Jellei wrote, if it only differed by this one word, then the answer with „mojego idei” would be incorrect. It would need to be „mojej idei”. Always copy your exact answers or make a screenshots when you asks questions about these, as such little nuances may decide whether the answer is correct or incorrect.

May 20, 2016

Jellei

But multiple choice questions actually often have grammatical mistakes made on purpose, or even more often - a word that makes no sense at all used there. I read somewhere (on Russian course) that they don't give two correct answers with words that could be synonymous but that depends on one's opinion, so maybe it has an application here as well?

May 20, 2016

RonaldChan14

"Ci ludzie nie rozumiały mojego pomysłu" was not accepted.

November 4, 2017

Jellei

Yup, because "ludzie" are masculine-personal plural (logically there must be at least one man among 'people', otherwise why not use 'women'?), so the right form is 'nie rozumieli'.

November 5, 2017

manyclozel

Why doesn't this work? "Ci ludzie mojego pomysłu nie rozumieli"

January 10, 2018

Jellei

It's not technically wrong, but it's a strange word order. It's not very probable that you will hear it or read it anywhere.

January 11, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.