"Will you"

Translation:Ei di

May 19, 2016

5 Comments


ffwlbart

Is this not 'will you go?' (mynd) not simply 'will you?' (bod)?

May 19, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Yes, it can either be 'will you go' or 'you will go' depending on intronation.

This was corrected over a month ago and is fine on the web version and the latest mobile version, maybe you need to update your app.

May 20, 2016

ffwlbart

Thanks. But on this occasion we are expected to translate ei di / ewch chi as 'you will' not as 'you will GO' and the use of 'go ' was marked as incorrect!. The English is using the verb 'to be' and the Welsh is using the verb 'to go'. They do not match up. And of course there is no intonation in a written phrase, only in a spoken phrase.
There are problems of intonation in other places in Duolingo - 'the voice' says "caiff?" - clearly a question form - but the accepted translation is 'yes, he may': an affirmative, not an interrogative. I'm not sure what an app is - I simply log on to the Duolingo website online. I have no idea how I might update my app.

May 20, 2016

rmcode
Mod

The sentence you're seeing is one that was corrected a while ago, sometime for some reason the old sentences persist for some users. In the up to date editor the correct answer 'you will go' is the best translation. I tried it on the website this morning and the correct answer is produced.

It could be that your browser is remembering the old phrase and taking you there.

May 20, 2016

ffwlbart

Diolch am yr esboniad ac am eich cyngor. Mae'n dal ddim yn gweithio i fi eto, yn anffodus :-( ond dim ots mewn gwirionedd :-)

May 21, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.