"Czy w tej łazience jest wanna?"

Translation:Is there a bathtub in this bathroom?

May 19, 2016

22 Comments


karlr42

Would "is the bathtub in this bathroom?" be an acceptable translation?

May 19, 2016

Jellei
Mod

That would mean "Czy wanna jest w tej łazience?"

It implies (you used 'the', after all) that there was a bathtub mentioned in the conversation and now you're wondering where it is located. "Czy wanna jest w tej łazience? A może w tamtej? Albo w kuchni?" - "Is the bathtub in this bathroom? Or maybe that one? Or in the kitchen?"

The Polish question simply asks whether there is a bathtub in this bathroom (or maybe just a shower). Which sounds like a more probable question to ask ;)

May 19, 2016

karlr42

Thanks, that makes sense - the choice of subject and object , or, which side of jest the two phrases go, changes the meaning.

May 19, 2016

bluthbanana87

Could you explain how different word ordering between sentences with the same words changes the meaning? Im confused on if words in the beginning or end of the sentence are more emphasized.

November 21, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Well, I think I'd just say that the emphasis goes rather at the end, plus of course in speech you have the matter of intonation. Other than that, we would need to discuss specific examples. Like here, we had a normal question about the 'presence' of a bathtub in this bathroom, and karl42 changed it into a question about the whereabouts of the bathtub.

November 25, 2016

BorisMiede

'Is there a bathtube in THE bathroom' makes more sens.

March 31, 2017

Jellei
Mod

It's not a direct translation of "w tej", but it's a correct interpretation and it works.

March 31, 2017

Euhan1

On one hand "the" is a less literal translation, on the other hand using "this" invokes an image of someone standing in a bathroom so vaste that he cannot determine whether there is a bathtub somewhere in the room or not.

April 11, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Well, you can also be just outside the (closed) bathroom and point at it. I have three bathrooms, only one of them has a bathtub, so for me it makes sense to ask this question ;)

April 12, 2017

Euhan1

It is the same discussion that we have had before. Yes, it is conceivable that you would use "this" in such a phrase, albeit a lot less so in English than in Polish.

On a side note, I must say that I'm impressed with the standard of accomodation a university student in Poland has...

April 12, 2017

Jellei
Mod

My grandpa would be glad to hear how impressed you are with the house that he built for his family ;)

April 13, 2017

WilliamExtre

"bath" should be ok rather than the antiquated "bathtub"

June 1, 2018

Jellei
Mod

It works.

June 3, 2018

BenKeohane1

This one's definitely aimed at Americans - in England, it's (logically) not called a bathroom if there's no bath

September 18, 2018

Jellei
Mod

How do you call the room with the shower? That's a genuine question.

September 19, 2018

BenKeohane1

Yeah, it's one of those weird ones - even in the 50s, less than half of houses in England had a bath at all let alone a bathroom! https://www.theguardian.com/society/2018/mar/21/british-homes-without-bathroom-archive-1950. So the whole concept of a bathroom per se in the UK is surprisingly young. The correct answer to your question is "shower room", but due to the influence of americanism, a lot of people would call it (technically incorrectly) bathroom. You'd be disowned by your nation though if you referred to a room with only a toilet as a bathroom in the UK ;)

September 19, 2018

Davey944676

A British bathroom, with a sink, shower, etc., is still a bathroom without an actual bathtub. The only difference from American is that we don't call a toilet on its own a bathroom.

November 10, 2018

BenKeohane1

It isn't - it's a shower room but the Americanism has become commonplace.

November 10, 2018

VincentCho733499

Why not "your" bathroom?

October 22, 2018

Jellei
Mod

No one said it is your bathroom.

February 27, 2019

2nail

Hi sorry but 'bath' doesn't work. As on the 27th Feb 2019 - Unless it was because I didn't capitalise 'is'

February 27, 2019

Jellei
Mod

"is there a bath..." should have worked, and capitalization is not marked.

February 27, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.