"Czy w tej łazience jest wanna?"

Translation:Is there a bathtub in this bathroom?

May 19, 2016

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


karlr42

Would "is the bathtub in this bathroom?" be an acceptable translation?


Jellei

That would mean "Czy wanna jest w tej łazience?"

It implies (you used 'the', after all) that there was a bathtub mentioned in the conversation and now you're wondering where it is located. "Czy wanna jest w tej łazience? A może w tamtej? Albo w kuchni?" - "Is the bathtub in this bathroom? Or maybe that one? Or in the kitchen?"

The Polish question simply asks whether there is a bathtub in this bathroom (or maybe just a shower). Which sounds like a more probable question to ask ;)


karlr42

Thanks, that makes sense - the choice of subject and object , or, which side of jest the two phrases go, changes the meaning.


WilliamExtre

"bath" should be ok rather than the antiquated "bathtub"


BenKeohane1

This one's definitely aimed at Americans - in England, it's (logically) not called a bathroom if there's no bath


Jellei

How do you call the room with the shower? That's a genuine question.


BenKeohane1

Yeah, it's one of those weird ones - even in the 50s, less than half of houses in England had a bath at all let alone a bathroom! https://www.theguardian.com/society/2018/mar/21/british-homes-without-bathroom-archive-1950. So the whole concept of a bathroom per se in the UK is surprisingly young. The correct answer to your question is "shower room", but due to the influence of americanism, a lot of people would call it (technically incorrectly) bathroom. You'd be disowned by your nation though if you referred to a room with only a toilet as a bathroom in the UK ;)


Davey944676

A British bathroom, with a sink, shower, etc., is still a bathroom without an actual bathtub. The only difference from American is that we don't call a toilet on its own a bathroom.


BenKeohane1

It isn't - it's a shower room but the Americanism has become commonplace.


duolingo22222222

In case you are still interested in this subject matter...FYI: Brits and US/North Americans refer to "bathrooms" as someone already pointed out. British people have more terms as well. I would guess that Australians and NZers use the same terms as the British. Normally people just ask something like, "Where is the shower"? and one responds, "In the bathroom upstairs on the right". A "shower room" has a different meaning (perhaps a space that has a shower, but no bathroom such as in the basement). US Americans use "bathroom" which is of course a euphemism to avoid mentioning the word "toilette" which is often avoided at least in the US/North America to refer to the bathroom. Interestingly, there is a means for distinguishing a bathroom with or without a bathtub/shower. Without is a "half bath" and with is a "full bath". This however is really only used to describe the layout of the apartment e.g., potential house buyer or to someone who is curious about the design of the house and the kind of rooms (in a technical sort of way). (No one says "where is the half bath"? or "where is a full bath" - these would be very strange and are NOT said at all) . Rather "Where is a bathroom with a shower or bathtub?" or "Where's the shower?" or "Where's the bathtub?".


bluthbanana87

Could you explain how different word ordering between sentences with the same words changes the meaning? Im confused on if words in the beginning or end of the sentence are more emphasized.


Jellei

Well, I think I'd just say that the emphasis goes rather at the end, plus of course in speech you have the matter of intonation. Other than that, we would need to discuss specific examples. Like here, we had a normal question about the 'presence' of a bathtub in this bathroom, and karl42 changed it into a question about the whereabouts of the bathtub.


BorisMiede

'Is there a bathtube in THE bathroom' makes more sens.


Jellei

It's not a direct translation of "w tej", but it's a correct interpretation and it works.


Euhan1

On one hand "the" is a less literal translation, on the other hand using "this" invokes an image of someone standing in a bathroom so vaste that he cannot determine whether there is a bathtub somewhere in the room or not.


Jellei

Well, you can also be just outside the (closed) bathroom and point at it. I have three bathrooms, only one of them has a bathtub, so for me it makes sense to ask this question ;)


Euhan1

It is the same discussion that we have had before. Yes, it is conceivable that you would use "this" in such a phrase, albeit a lot less so in English than in Polish.

On a side note, I must say that I'm impressed with the standard of accomodation a university student in Poland has...


Jellei

My grandpa would be glad to hear how impressed you are with the house that he built for his family ;)


majka386568

So, what's wrong with my answer? " Is a bathtub in this bathroom?"


Jellei

When you're not sure if something is somewhere, the question needs "there". "Is there a bathtub in this bathroom?".


Jellei

No, I don't believe that "Is a bathtub in this bathroom there?" is correct. I see two options:

"Is there a bathtub in this bathroom?" (you have no idea whether there is a bathtub there or not)

"Is the bathtub in this bathroom?" (you know that there is a bathtub somewhere in the house, but you don't know where, in which bathroom.


majka386568

Thanks - Jeilei, and one more question. The sentence: "Is a bathtub in this bathroom there?" is correct as well?


VincentCho733499

Why not "your" bathroom?


Jellei

No one said it is your bathroom.


2nail

Hi sorry but 'bath' doesn't work. As on the 27th Feb 2019 - Unless it was because I didn't capitalise 'is'


Jellei

"is there a bath..." should have worked, and capitalization is not marked.


QOtter

Is a łazienka a room with a toilet in it? If so an acceptable answer should be "in this toilet is there a bathtub"? I know there's always a load of possible answers but this is after all a near literal, though grammatically correct, translation and follows the "order" of the Polish phrase. Thanks as always.


Jellei

It can have a toilet, but it doesn't have to. There's a word "toaleta" for a toilet. Anyway, "toilet" is accepted.

I really don't think that "In this toilet is there a bathtub?" is the usual English word order though...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.