"Cậunghetiếngconmèo."

Translation:The little boy hears the cat.

2 years ago

10 Comments


schabranigdo

How can you differentiate between listens to and hears? Or is there no difference in vietnamese? In english there is a difference in intentionality. hearing is passive while listening is active.

2 years ago

tomleeaus
tomleeaus

Lắng nghe is listen, nghe thấy is hear

2 years ago

PatrickLam13

I would suggest that tiếng con mèo could also be translated as meowing.

2 years ago

kuah

Cats can make more sounds than just meowing, so I think that might be quite a different translation.

2 years ago

Malcolm436411
Malcolm436411

I think you are right as the "tiếng" suggests to me that it is the cat's voice that is heard rather than noise created by other means.

2 weeks ago

hug163092

Kuah dear u speak cat so well that next time my cat tries to say sth i will call u

1 year ago

DarinWard1

Last time this sentence came up the was no "tiếng". Now there is. clap clap duolingo

7 months ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

I hear cat language!

6 months ago

Mmoaa
Mmoaa

So... 'tiếng' means: 聲(seng)sound or hear聽(teng) ?

6 months ago

c3trash
c3trash

Is cậu bé little boy or just boy? Sometimes I just put boy and it wants little boy. But I don't see it consistently marked a little boy.

1 month ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.