1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cậu bé nghe tiếng con mèo."

"Cậu nghe tiếng con mèo."

Translation:The little boy hears the cat.

May 19, 2016

11 Comments


tomleeaus

Lắng nghe is listen, nghe thấy is hear

October 4, 2016

schabranigdo

How can you differentiate between listens to and hears? Or is there no difference in vietnamese? In english there is a difference in intentionality. hearing is passive while listening is active.


PatrickLam13

I would suggest that tiếng con mèo could also be translated as meowing.


kuah

Cats can make more sounds than just meowing, so I think that might be quite a different translation.


Malcolm436411

I think you are right as the "tiếng" suggests to me that it is the cat's voice that is heard rather than noise created by other means.


hug163092

Kuah dear u speak cat so well that next time my cat tries to say sth i will call u


DarinWard1

Last time this sentence came up the was no "tiếng". Now there is. clap clap duolingo


SheTuti

I hear cat language!


Mmoaa

So... 'tiếng' means: 聲(seng)sound or hear聽(teng) ?


c3trash

Is cậu bé little boy or just boy? Sometimes I just put boy and it wants little boy. But I don't see it consistently marked a little boy.


Steve804244

I have no idea why "the boy listens to the cat" is marked incorrect. Why must "nghe tiếng" be translated as hear?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.