1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Chăm chỉ là mẹ của thành côn…

"Chăm chỉ mẹ của thành công."

Translation:Diligence is the mother of success.

May 19, 2016

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

Raphael_SyBo

thành công có bao nhiêu mẹ? Cho đến bây giờ, chăm chỉ và thất bại đều là mẹ của thành công. Ai là thực mẹ, ai là "sai" mẹ? haha nói chơi thôi.

May 19, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

Haha. You're funny. Just a little mistake: Ai là thực mẹ, ai là "sai" mẹ?. You should change it into: Ai là mẹ thực? Ai là mẹ "giả"? (giả = fake/unreal)

May 20, 2016

Raphael_SyBo

Ah yes yes the proper order haha. Cảm ơn rất nhiều!

May 20, 2016

_The_Undertaker_

Success has two "Mothers"?

January 20, 2017

Hillary602594

If "chăm chỉ" can mean "diligent", why doesn't it need "sự" to change it to "diligence"?

November 3, 2018

Stephen521061

I have the same question. I assume it's just one of those words noted in the lesson notes that just doesn't happen to need it.

March 8, 2019

MichaelChiDuffy

Diligent is an adjective, diligence is a noun. Hence the nounifier 'sự'

July 19, 2019

MichaelChiDuffy

I just reread the original question, my bad haha I believe adding sự makes it more correct, but it's not incorrect the way it is

July 19, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.