1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Chăm chỉ là mẹ của thành côn…

"Chăm chỉ mẹ của thành công."

Translation:Diligence is the mother of success.

May 19, 2016

8 Comments


Raphael_SyBo

thành công có bao nhiêu mẹ? Cho đến bây giờ, chăm chỉ và thất bại đều là mẹ của thành công. Ai là thực mẹ, ai là "sai" mẹ? haha nói chơi thôi.


TranVanHaiNam

Haha. You're funny. Just a little mistake: Ai là thực mẹ, ai là "sai" mẹ?. You should change it into: Ai là mẹ thực? Ai là mẹ "giả"? (giả = fake/unreal)


Raphael_SyBo

Ah yes yes the proper order haha. Cảm ơn rất nhiều!


_The_Undertaker_

Success has two "Mothers"?


Hillary602594

If "chăm chỉ" can mean "diligent", why doesn't it need "sự" to change it to "diligence"?


Stephen521061

I have the same question. I assume it's just one of those words noted in the lesson notes that just doesn't happen to need it.


MichaelChiDuffy

Diligent is an adjective, diligence is a noun. Hence the nounifier 'sự'


MichaelChiDuffy

I just reread the original question, my bad haha I believe adding sự makes it more correct, but it's not incorrect the way it is

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.