"Иванспрашивает,гдеВера."

Translation:Ivan asks where Vera is.

2 years ago

11 Comments


arcusimpetus

I love how Russian does indirect questions and dependent clauses. It's so simple and intuitive!

2 years ago

BastienF313

I'm not sure to understand, even in reading current post, the difference between Просить and Спрашивать.

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

The former is "to request" something of someone. The latter is "to ask" somebody a question.

Я прошу его не курить. I am asking him not to smoke.

Я спрошу у него, курит ли он. I will ask him if he smokes.

2 years ago

BastienF313

Merci :)

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

Не за что

2 years ago

agriffin95

I haven't got to those verb tenses yet...

1 year ago

IwantToLea20884

You can't use если like that. Should be Я спрошу у него, курит ли он.

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

"He asks" implies a continuous, habitual, imperfective aspect or perhaps a narration in a story. It would sound better for the translation to be "He is asking..." This implies that he is doing it right now, perfective aspect.

2 years ago

JoeFolsom
JoeFolsom

Would "Ivan questions where Vera is" be a correct translation? Rate the translation: Nothing wrong with it / it could be better / it sounds weird but works / it's completely wrong

2 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

I think that there's nothing wrong with your version. To question or to ask can both translate as спросить/спрашивать (perfective/imperfective)

2 years ago

JoeFolsom
JoeFolsom

спасибо

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.