"Die Suppe ist gesund, obwohl sie Salz enthält."

Translation:The soup is healthy even though it contains salt.

January 26, 2013

52 Comments


Mitchos

Why is it "sie Salz enthält" and not "es Salz enthält"?

January 26, 2013

christian

Because "Suppe" is feminine.

January 26, 2013

coolmi

if only genders were logical in German....it would have been excellent, otherwise its quite meaningful language!

January 28, 2013

marziotta

"Die Suppe" is pretty easy... 85-90% of the words ending with E are feminine. :) Always learn words with their article, as they say at any German course. :)

February 23, 2013

coolmi

thanks marzi! learning with article goes fine till a few 100 words, later it becomes a soup in my mind :P. but anyways, this method works

April 28, 2013

mystonline

Also words ending in "-ung" such as "Zeitung", "Beziehung", "Kleidung", etc. are often feminine... =)

March 24, 2014

puzzleton

An example of an exception that we've already seen is 'der Junge', but that one isn't too hard to remember since it is a boy.

January 29, 2014

NomadaJaime

But soup is feminine in every gendered language I know, so, it seemed "logical" to me ;)

July 10, 2013

Begimka

try Russian. it's masculine there ;)

August 25, 2013

christian

Interesting. "Borschtsch" is masculine in German as well.

August 25, 2013

Cherrishish

Borschtsch is not any kind of soup, it is a soup specificly made from red beet

February 3, 2014

m-khalifa

Soup is feminine in Arabic as well : )

November 22, 2013

IceScream

lol in hebrew it masculine also

December 7, 2013

Mario_Drouga

its "Η (die gender in greek) Σούπα" is die suppe in greek too :D. Being a native greek makes genders a piece of cake.

April 7, 2014

Chitresh_Chahar

thats new to me... so we can use er/sie before nouns like er before Hund in german!!

May 28, 2013

beilum

No. You use die/der/das or ein/eine before nouns. In this case sie is used instead of die Suppe.

June 9, 2013

Jumap

Why is 'sie' used instead of ' es' for 'it'?

July 25, 2013

beilum

Because die Suppe ist feminine so you need to use feminine pronoun - sie.

July 25, 2013

[deactivated user]

    i dont understand how soup can be feminine... its a food, right? (OBVIOUSLY) but its not a person or an animal or something like that.

    October 31, 2013

nateVONgreat

    English is one of the few languages that doesn't use grammatical genders.

    November 11, 2013

christian

    Grammatical gender is not the same as natural gender.

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grammatical_gender

    October 31, 2013

nateVONgreat

    In german, is it unacceptable to speak using the wrong gender? In Hebrew there are genders, but not very many people know/use/care about them correctly.

    November 11, 2013

ryn-the-wolf

    There are also some words that change meaning depending on gender. For example, "die See" means "sea" while "der See" means "lake".

    April 14, 2014

GrgoCroatia

    you probably sound very funny if you don´t use the correct one, or you change meaning. At least in Croatian, which is similar to German in grammar, it would be funny if you don´t know proper gender. And yes, "juha" (pronounced in German "jucha") is as well feminine.

    December 31, 2013

nateVONgreat

    so do you only use "es" when the subject isn't known? i.e. "it is old" as opposed to if I knew it was the soup "Suppe...sie ist alt" ?

    November 11, 2013

GrgoCroatia

    yes, in general

    December 31, 2013

nateVONgreat

    then do i make it "sie" for everything or only for feminine? and "er" for masc.?

    December 31, 2013

GrgoCroatia

    sie = feminine ---> Meine Katze ist gut. Sie trinkt Milch. er = masculine ---> Mein Hund schläft. Er schläft. es = neuter, general ---> 1) Das Kind schläft nicht. Es spielt. 2) Es ist spät. (general) (for singular)

    January 1, 2014

Pic

    Wasn't there something about verbs being first in dependent clauses? Isn't "obwohl sie Salz enthält" a dependent clause?

    June 5, 2013

christian

    "When a subordinating conjunction occupies the first position, a dependent clause results. Keep in mind that, as the name implies, such a clause is not a whole sentence; an independent, or main clause must also be present. The primary feature of a dependent clause is that the finite verb is no longer in the second position, but moves to the end, following even the verb complement (if there is one). If that complement is a separable prefix, the two elements are written as one word. I.e. "er schläft ein" [he falls asleep] becomes "weil er einschläft" [because he falls asleep]."

    http://www.dartmouth.edu/~german/Grammatik/WordOrder/WordOrder.html

    June 7, 2013

JaaaaaaaaaaSean

    In most cases, yes, although "obwohl" serves as a subordinating conjunction, which always sets the conjugated verb at the end not matter what. Take a look at your subordinating conjunctions and memorize them.

    June 7, 2013

aghnan

    I think it's because both clauses are independent. So "obwohl" here acts as a coordinating conjunction, resulting in the normal word order.

    June 7, 2013

christian

    That's not correct.

    June 7, 2013

Rilig

    Why could I call a cat she, but not soup? Both are feminine.

    July 24, 2013

mattmosssays

    I typed in "The soup is healthy, however, it contains salt" and got it wrong.... what gives??

    October 5, 2013

christian

    "although" and "however" are not synonymous.

    October 5, 2013

Liesl30

    Is this stating "The soup is healthy even though it contains salt." or "The soup itself is healthy, but it does contain salt."? Can someone explain which is or isn't the correct translation of "Die Supper ist gesund, obwohl sie Salz enthaelt."

    November 3, 2013

GrgoCroatia

    the soup is healthy, although it contains salt.

    December 31, 2013

MichaelShumacher

    does "es" instead of "sie" work?

    December 27, 2013

jaspercat

    No, because "Suppe" ist feminine, so it has to be "sie". If you use "es", that would be neuter.

    December 28, 2013

MichaelShumacher

    okay thanks!

    December 29, 2013

Eccles

    Shouldn't it be 'the soup is healthful' in english?

    December 31, 2013

teetree

    healthful isn't really a word used here. It would be "the soup is healthy"

    March 10, 2014

rueter.jack

    The kids are healthy. The soup is good for their health. "The soup is healthy" sounds to me as though "the soup" were a living organism. hmm.

    January 1, 2014

hey.keith

    Why can't I say 'the soup is healthy but it contains salt?'

    January 16, 2014

alpenlion

    Would this be wrong? - Die Suppe ist gesund, obwohl "ist" Salz enthält.

    January 23, 2014

jaspercat

    Yes, that means " the soup is healthy although "is" salt contains", which makes no sense. "Salz" is feminine, so the pronoun "sie" must be used.

    January 23, 2014

Mr.RobertoMas

    Whats better "even though" or "although"? I used the second one..

    March 14, 2014

Eachrustic

    So if "it" is referring to a known object, it essentially becomes "him/her" (er/sie) depending on the object's gender? What if "it" refers to a known object that is neuter? Does it remain "es"?

    March 27, 2014

jaspercat

    Yes

    April 1, 2014

emberfly

    My lungs are healthy although they contain malignant cancer cells.

    April 1, 2014

LeonardoAr603267

    Why not "Die Suppe ist gesund, obwohl enthält sie Salz." instead of "Die Suppe ist gesund, obwohl sie Salz enthält."?

    May 20, 2014
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.