1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Suppe ist gesund, obwohl…

"Die Suppe ist gesund, obwohl sie Salz enthält."

Translation:The soup is healthy even though it contains salt.

January 26, 2013

52 Comments


Mitchos

Why is it "sie Salz enthält" and not "es Salz enthält"?


christian

Because "Suppe" is feminine.


coolmi

if only genders were logical in German....it would have been excellent, otherwise its quite meaningful language!


marziotta

"Die Suppe" is pretty easy... 85-90% of the words ending with E are feminine. :) Always learn words with their article, as they say at any German course. :)


coolmi

thanks marzi! learning with article goes fine till a few 100 words, later it becomes a soup in my mind :P. but anyways, this method works


mystonline

Also words ending in "-ung" such as "Zeitung", "Beziehung", "Kleidung", etc. are often feminine... =)


puzzleton

An example of an exception that we've already seen is 'der Junge', but that one isn't too hard to remember since it is a boy.


NomadaJaime

But soup is feminine in every gendered language I know, so, it seemed "logical" to me ;)


Begimka

try Russian. it's masculine there ;)


christian

Interesting. "Borschtsch" is masculine in German as well.


Cherrishish

Borschtsch is not any kind of soup, it is a soup specificly made from red beet


m-khalifa

Soup is feminine in Arabic as well : )


IceScream

lol in hebrew it masculine also


Mario_Drouga

its "Η (die gender in greek) Σούπα" is die suppe in greek too :D. Being a native greek makes genders a piece of cake.


Chitresh_Chahar

thats new to me... so we can use er/sie before nouns like er before Hund in german!!


beilum

No. You use die/der/das or ein/eine before nouns. In this case sie is used instead of die Suppe.


Jumap

Why is 'sie' used instead of ' es' for 'it'?


beilum

Because die Suppe ist feminine so you need to use feminine pronoun - sie.


[deactivated user]

    i dont understand how soup can be feminine... its a food, right? (OBVIOUSLY) but its not a person or an animal or something like that.


nateVONgreat

    English is one of the few languages that doesn't use grammatical genders.


christian

    Grammatical gender is not the same as natural gender.

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grammatical_gender


nateVONgreat

    In german, is it unacceptable to speak using the wrong gender? In Hebrew there are genders, but not very many people know/use/care about them correctly.


ryn-the-wolf

    There are also some words that change meaning depending on gender. For example, "die See" means "sea" while "der See" means "lake".


GrgoCroatia

    you probably sound very funny if you don´t use the correct one, or you change meaning. At least in Croatian, which is similar to German in grammar, it would be funny if you don´t know proper gender. And yes, "juha" (pronounced in German "jucha") is as well feminine.


nateVONgreat

    so do you only use "es" when the subject isn't known? i.e. "it is old" as opposed to if I knew it was the soup "Suppe...sie ist alt" ?


nateVONgreat

    then do i make it "sie" for everything or only for feminine? and "er" for masc.?


GrgoCroatia

    sie = feminine ---> Meine Katze ist gut. Sie trinkt Milch. er = masculine ---> Mein Hund schläft. Er schläft. es = neuter, general ---> 1) Das Kind schläft nicht. Es spielt. 2) Es ist spät. (general) (for singular)


Pic

    Wasn't there something about verbs being first in dependent clauses? Isn't "obwohl sie Salz enthält" a dependent clause?


christian

    "When a subordinating conjunction occupies the first position, a dependent clause results. Keep in mind that, as the name implies, such a clause is not a whole sentence; an independent, or main clause must also be present. The primary feature of a dependent clause is that the finite verb is no longer in the second position, but moves to the end, following even the verb complement (if there is one). If that complement is a separable prefix, the two elements are written as one word. I.e. "er schläft ein" [he falls asleep] becomes "weil er einschläft" [because he falls asleep]."

    http://www.dartmouth.edu/~german/Grammatik/WordOrder/WordOrder.html


JaaaaaaaaaaSean

    In most cases, yes, although "obwohl" serves as a subordinating conjunction, which always sets the conjugated verb at the end not matter what. Take a look at your subordinating conjunctions and memorize them.


aghnan

    I think it's because both clauses are independent. So "obwohl" here acts as a coordinating conjunction, resulting in the normal word order.


christian

    That's not correct.


Rilig

    Why could I call a cat she, but not soup? Both are feminine.


mattmosssays

    I typed in "The soup is healthy, however, it contains salt" and got it wrong.... what gives??


christian

    "although" and "however" are not synonymous.


Liesl30

    Is this stating "The soup is healthy even though it contains salt." or "The soup itself is healthy, but it does contain salt."? Can someone explain which is or isn't the correct translation of "Die Supper ist gesund, obwohl sie Salz enthaelt."


GrgoCroatia

    the soup is healthy, although it contains salt.


MichaelShumacher

    does "es" instead of "sie" work?


jaspercat

    No, because "Suppe" ist feminine, so it has to be "sie". If you use "es", that would be neuter.


Eccles

    Shouldn't it be 'the soup is healthful' in english?


teetree

    healthful isn't really a word used here. It would be "the soup is healthy"


rueter.jack

    The kids are healthy. The soup is good for their health. "The soup is healthy" sounds to me as though "the soup" were a living organism. hmm.


hey.keith

    Why can't I say 'the soup is healthy but it contains salt?'


alpenlion

    Would this be wrong? - Die Suppe ist gesund, obwohl "ist" Salz enthält.


jaspercat

    Yes, that means " the soup is healthy although "is" salt contains", which makes no sense. "Salz" is feminine, so the pronoun "sie" must be used.


Mr.RobertoMas

    Whats better "even though" or "although"? I used the second one..


Eachrustic

    So if "it" is referring to a known object, it essentially becomes "him/her" (er/sie) depending on the object's gender? What if "it" refers to a known object that is neuter? Does it remain "es"?


emberfly

    My lungs are healthy although they contain malignant cancer cells.


LeonardoAr603267

    Why not "Die Suppe ist gesund, obwohl enthält sie Salz." instead of "Die Suppe ist gesund, obwohl sie Salz enthält."?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.