1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Meine Mutter hat keinen Reis…

"Meine Mutter hat keinen Reis bei mir zu Hause gegessen."

Translation:My mother has not eaten rice at my house.

January 26, 2013

9 Comments


Brian616575

Perfect 1, level 1, first lesson, first sentence - in my opinion, too difficult: perfect tense, a negative, plus an idiomatic phrase all in the one sentence!


amyhansen

Is it definitely at "my house" or could it be at a house or the house? Hmmm.


Menschenkind

'bei mir zu Hause' definitely is 'at my house' or 'at my home'.


dunk999

Why not "bei meine Hause"? Forgive the likely error in declining the possesive adjective. I am terrible at it.


nyxolith

Exactly my issue. If "zu Hause" is definitely always the house of the speaker, they should really introduce that context in an earlier lesson.


JorgLovoll

Zu Hause - Home in my house, Nach Hause -Home to my house


sea-mist

Why cant the answer also be "My mother has no rice to eat at my house."


sushil_k

meine Mutter hat keinen Reis bei mein Hause gegessen?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.