1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Meine Mutter hat keinen Reis…

"Meine Mutter hat keinen Reis bei mir zu Hause gegessen."

Translation:My mother has not eaten rice at my house.

January 26, 2013

18 Comments


Brian616575

Perfect 1, level 1, first lesson, first sentence - in my opinion, too difficult: perfect tense, a negative, plus an idiomatic phrase all in the one sentence!


Ashwin1985

I don't know what hit me in this sentence.. thanks for clarifying above, I won't fret over this one too much.


amyhansen

Is it definitely at "my house" or could it be at a house or the house? Hmmm.


Menschenkind

'bei mir zu Hause' definitely is 'at my house' or 'at my home'.


dunk999

Why not "bei meine Hause"? Forgive the likely error in declining the possesive adjective. I am terrible at it.


nyxolith

Exactly my issue. If "zu Hause" is definitely always the house of the speaker, they should really introduce that context in an earlier lesson.


JoseeV64

zu Hause is not definitely always the house of the speaker:
Meine Mutter hat keine Reis zu Hause gegessen. my mother's home
Meine Mutter hat keine Reis bei mir zu Hause gegessen. my home


rpaugh82

Even as written i still feel like this could mean "my mother has not eaten rice with me at home", which could be either her home or my home.


JoseeV64

bei mir indicates that is at my home; mit mir is with me.


sushil_k

bei meinem Haus/ bei mir zu Hause, i think it would be right either way but i am not 100% sure.


JorgLovoll

Zu Hause - Home in my house, Nach Hause -Home to my house


sea-mist

Why cant the answer also be "My mother has no rice to eat at my house."


sushil_k

meine Mutter hat keinen Reis bei meinem Haus gegessen?


AccelBis

i dont know why they used "bei mir zuhause " but if you want to use "bei" as usual then the sentence would be:

meine mutter hat keinen reis bei Meinem haus gegessen


sushil_k

thanks. I edited it


cogges

"My mother didn't eat any rice at my house." Why is this marked wrong?


MaxLeite1

Exactly. I wrote the same answer and it was also marked wrong, but I don't think it should either.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.