"Meine Mutter hat keinen Reis bei mir zu Hause gegessen."

Translation:My mother has not eaten rice at my house.

January 26, 2013

7 Comments


Brian616575

Perfect 1, level 1, first lesson, first sentence - in my opinion, too difficult: perfect tense, a negative, plus an idiomatic phrase all in the one sentence!

May 30, 2018

amyhansen

Is it definitely at "my house" or could it be at a house or the house? Hmmm.

January 26, 2013

Menschenkind

'bei mir zu Hause' definitely is 'at my house' or 'at my home'.

January 26, 2013

dunk999

Why not "bei meine Hause"? Forgive the likely error in declining the possesive adjective. I am terrible at it.

December 17, 2014

turechiel

Exactly my issue. If "zu Hause" is definitely always the house of the speaker, they should really introduce that context in an earlier lesson.

October 9, 2018

amyhansen

cool thanks

January 27, 2013

JorgLovoll

Zu Hause - Home in my house, Nach Hause -Home to my house

January 11, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.