"Hello, good morning!"

Translation:Xin chào, chào buổi sáng!

2 years ago

6 Comments


AshleyElgi1

It's just hello good morning . I don't see hello hello good morning

2 years ago

ZakDavis2

Why wouldn't "Xin chào, buổi sáng" be accepted. The question wasn't "Hello, hello good morning."

1 year ago

Rajabrahon12
Rajabrahon12

Xin chào , buổi sáng means Hello, morning ! Well, good morning actually means buổi sáng tốt lành.

6 months ago

thomas.higel

what means "lành" here ? Can we not just say "chúc buổi sáng tốt" ?

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

Where do you see the hint "chúc buổi sáng tốt lành"? For this phrase, "chúc buổi sáng tốt lành", it is very old and classy. You are recommended not to use it in verbal or writing form.

Your question refers to a complicated issue in the use of languages. In Vietnamese, grammatically, your suggestion "chúc buổi sáng tốt" would make perfect sense. Same with "good day" - "ngày tốt". However Vietnamese language is influenced by people's preference rather than following grammar book. I would argue that long ago (maybe before the Wars), some guy wrote a book, a play or any kind of Vietnamese-based work, he/she used "buổi sáng tốt lành" in his/her work instead of "buổi sáng tốt". ("tốt lành" is simply an emphasized version of "tốt", with "lành" being "no bad thing occurred"). And guess what, people sticked to it. Thus, the phrase becomes "standard" without explanation and "buổi sáng tốt" sounds very wrong for no reason.

In short, let's try not to say "good morning" in Vietnamese when you attempt to start a conversation.

2 years ago

thanhnguye630525

xin chào buổi sáng cũng nên chấp nhận chứ, quy tắt quá à, phục mọi người quá học tiếng Việt khó thật

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.