1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Não choveu muito hoje."

"Não choveu muito hoje."

Translation:It has not rained much today.

January 23, 2014

12 Comments


Ellie.Lkl

In Portuguese is there a way to distinguish between 'It hasn't rained much today' (pres. perf. - it's still that day) and 'It didn't rain much today' (past simple - said that night/evening)?

November 30, 2014

eusoumeurei

No, there is not. There is no tense in Portuguese corresponding to the Present Perfefct. We use the Pretérito Perfeito (choveu) for Past Simple (it rained) or Present Perfect (it has rained).

September 14, 2015

emeyr

Yes. At four or five in the afternoon, it would certainly possible to use the simple past when you consider the day is almost over. If, however, there are many remaining hours in the day, we would more than likely use the present perfect. The language is quite flexible concerning the present perfect tense.

August 15, 2018

Hebbuzz

Why is.. It did not rain much today... Wrong?

November 22, 2017

ChrisGull

The hover hint says that you can conjugate this. How can I or you or we rain? Or does the word have other meanings?

January 23, 2014

reno300

I guess we can rain on someone's parade?!

March 11, 2015

Paulenrique

Well, I don't know...^.^ an error.

January 23, 2014

Coayuco

You can't conjugate for person or number but you have to for tense

June 12, 2014

Romulo.Np

...

February 11, 2015

ThanKwee

That doesn't sound right in English. "It is has not rained much today" is way too convoluted. Did it or did it not rain today? ;)

August 18, 2015

Ymeagain

'It did not rain much today' has the same word count as 'It has not rained much today' but is a bit simpler, I agree - but would Duolingo?

September 28, 2016

ThanKwee

I was commenting on "It is has not ...."

September 28, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.