"Os bydd Dylan yn canu."

Translation:If Dylan sings.

May 19, 2016

6 Comments


ajHenrot

I thought 'will' is not used to mark the future tense after 'if' in English, the future being expressed in the main part of the sentence, e.g. "It will rain if Dylan sings", "sings" being in the future. So, I would translate "os bydd Dylan yn canu" as "if Dylan sings". I might be wrong, as my mother tongue is French. Can someone help me with this?

May 19, 2016

ibisc

'If Dylan sings' or 'if Dylan is singing' are probably the most natural translations. The Welsh and English uses of tenses do not always match exactly.

May 19, 2016

mizinamo

Would "If Dylan will be singing" also be possible?

(e.g. I'm not going to the party if Dylan will be singing there)

February 16, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Yes, perfectly correct. That's been added now.

February 16, 2017

GeoffBache

"If Dylan sings" is still being marked wrong...

October 15, 2016

ibisc

Now added.

October 15, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.