"Bydd hi eisiau coffi."

Translation:She will want a coffee.

May 19, 2016

4 Comments


ajHenrot

Would "she will want coffee" (without 'a') be acceptable, too?

May 19, 2016

ibisc
Mod

Yes, and also 'some coffee'.

May 19, 2016

Cynphony
Plus

Wouldn't that be, Bydd hi eisiau rhai coffi, she will have some coffee

July 9, 2016

ibisc
Mod

No, no need for rhai here.

rhai can be used with a plural noun to indicate 'some' indefinite number of countable things:

  • Dw i eisiau rhai afalau/teganau/cadeiriau/ffyrc - I want some apples/toys/chairs/forks
July 9, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.