1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Yes, they had miserable weat…

"Yes, they had miserable weather!"

Translation:Do, cawson nhw dywydd diflas!

May 19, 2016

12 Comments


Annie468793

So, in this instance, the "g" and "c" are simply interchangeable, rather than following a hard and fast rule? Please could you explain that?


Gzornblat

I am not recognizing "gawson" as one of the correct multiple choice answers. What does that mean?


EllisVaughan

Gawson/Cawson is another past tense form of "cael".


Gzornblat

ah, diolch!


RobinLloyd

Why 'caethon' and not 'chaethon'?


Margaret885737

'chaethon' : negative statement ( aspirate mutation). 'chaethon nhw ddim...'.

Caethon : positive statement. 'caethon' is the root form: no mutation. 'mi gaethon' (soft mutation after 'mi') is also for positive statements. 'gaethon' is also apparently often used even for positive statements.

'Gaethon' - soft mutation, without 'mi' - is also for questions.


Margaret885737

As I understand it, 'caethon' is one valid option.

'Cawson' is also ok.

'Mi gaethon' is also ok.

'Gaethon' is also ok, but duolingo is phasing this alternative out of their teaching to bring their course in line with another, national - I think - course which doesn't introduce learners to that alternative. Presumably to try to reduce confusion and get us used to the idea that mutations mean questions / negations!


Julie79121

So, why do we suddenly have a new word for miserable? I am fast losing the plot again, what with cawson and dawson all ovet the place.


ibisc

There is no new word for miserable - all through this course it is diflas, although the initial d- may take a mutation for various reasons.

There is no * dawson.

The course notes are there to help you. To find the course notes generally, go to https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/924/hot and see 'Course tips and notes'. The 'duome' link there is useful for browsing all the notes in one place. We recommend reading the notes for each new section as you start it.


PatrickTay542584

I opted for 'Mi gawson nhw tywydd diflas', which is wrong; was it just the lack of a mutation (i.e. it should be dywydd, not tywydd) which made it wrong? I thought the 'c' of cawson had mutated to g following the o -or have I got this all wrong?

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.