"Im nie podoba się to, co ugotowałeś."

Translation:They do not like what you cooked.

May 19, 2016

18 Comments


peter138415

I know it's a random question but is (się) a link word in a sentence or it has a particular meaning? I am learning my Polish language without any grammatical knowledge and basically memorising words and their relationship to a situation. Please humor my lack of grammar

June 20, 2017

Jellei

'się' is a reflexive pronoun. It is a part of many verbs. Sometimes the verb itself without it means something else, sometimes it just doesn't make sense. For example, "podobać" on its own has no meaning.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/si%C4%99

June 20, 2017

Tom873317

Could someone break this down grammatically please? I don't follow

May 19, 2016

Tom873317

Thank you, great resource! This is just like Spanish gustar, except Spanish has no 'lubić' equivalent.

For reference, here is the relevant snippet (credit to the above link): 'TO LIKE', 'TO LOVE'. In Polish, in order to 'like' something or someone, one first has to get to know it or them fairly well. Otherwise, especially when having just encountered something or someone, one says that the thing or person 'appeals to' one.

  1. Always use podobać się ’appeal to’ rather than lubić about a just-seen object (like a film), a just-met person, or, say, a recently-read book, no matter how positively they might strike you.
May 20, 2016

Tom873317

Also, what kind of blunder is it to misuse lubić and podobać? Could it be seen as offensive to use podobać where lubić is expected, or awkwardly intimate to do the opposite? Or would it at most raise an eyebrow.

May 20, 2016

Jellei

I'd say that the first connotatation of "podobać się" used about a person is "to find that person physically attractive" It doesn't have to be that, but will probably be the first thought that comes to a Polish mind hearing that. So be careful about that. But if you say "podobasz mi się" to this newly met person just after she makes a very witty, sharp remark (or anything specific that could gain your approval), it may be more obvious that you mean her personality.

May 21, 2016

Tom873317

Thanks - that seems like an important caveat that should be addressed within one of the quiz questions!

May 23, 2016

mihxal

No, it wouldn't sound offensive. Simply, "lubić" describes long-term relation not impression in contrast to "podobać się" so it may sound inadequate to the situation.

May 20, 2016

IanIanIanIan_

wow this is an awesome pdf !

October 6, 2016

C.Amaro1981

Oni here it's Im which case is it?

July 10, 2017

mihxal

Dative

July 11, 2017

Rimdus

Why im instead of oni or one?

January 11, 2018

Jellei

"podobać się" takes Dative, which for 3rd person plural is "im". As far as I remember, your native language is Spanish, right? If that's so, it will be easier to understand for you, I believe. "podobać się" works similary to gustar. Just like you have "Me gusta esta cama", you have "Podoba mi się to łóżko". The bed is the subject. And in this sentence 'the thing that you cooked' is the subject.

January 12, 2018

Arnoldpitt

The food you cooked does not please them is a more likely English sentence with the subject , the food, at the beginning.

August 2, 2018

JPHQRO

Moim dzieciom nigdy nie podoba się to, co ugotowałam.

February 13, 2019

Kendra800150

"What you cooked does not appeal to them"?

February 25, 2019

Jellei

OK, added.

February 28, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.