"Każdy człowiek umie liczyć."

Translation:Each person knows how to count.

May 20, 2016

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Paranoix

Adding (subtraction is special kind of adding) and counting from 1 to 4 are skills "hardcoded" into us. More over we solve this kind of problems in different part of brain then "rest" of math. So everyone can count from 1 to 4 but not everyone can say that.


raykins

Very interesting.


BenYoung84

Adding sure, but counting is mostly about knowing the names of the numbers.


Zylbath

And along comes Pirahã.


alik1989

Criminally underrated comment.


smartpupa

I put "Every person is able to count", but it is wrong???


Kat.they-them

The computer voice says the sentence as if it was a question. Google translate is a little better


zagadka314

It does that very often

Why are you a GMO?


Kat.they-them

Because I'm a biotechnologist ;)


zagadka314

Ohh cool! :D GMOs are good :D


Triple777er

Is the difference between mogę and umie the fact that mogę is "I can" whereas umie is "can" in general?


Jellei

"mogę" is 1st person singular (as you wrote), so perhaps it makes more sense to focus on 3rd person singular "może" here.

"może" would either mean that he/she/it is allowed to, or at least 'able to' do it.

"umie" means that he/she/it 'knows how to do' something, possesses the knowledge and skills. Like "Mój syn ma pięć lat i już umie czytać" = My son is five and he already [knows how to/can] read.


Triple777er

Excellent, thanks again, Jellei!


eggers7

What is wrong about "Any person can count"?


Jellei

Makes sense to me, added.


zagadka314

I thought it meant "Each human knows to count." This could refer to gambling as well xD


FedericoLebron

Can this also be used for "counting on someone"? (As a synonym of "relying" on someone)


Jellei

Yes, this is translated very literally as "liczyć na kogoś" (na + Acc).

There's a saying "Umiesz liczyć, to licz na siebie" - You can count, so count on yourself.


ChristoYohannan

Each person knows to count. Can that also be an answer?


Jellei

I believe that's more like "Each person knows they should count". I was told by a native that it won't work here.


Zielin555

Is "every person" wrong?


alik1989

"Every person" is accepted.


ManneTr

Why how to count and not to count


BenYoung84

In English if you don't have "how" between "know" and another verb the meaning is not at all clear, how makes sure that the sentence is understandable. But other languages don't seem to do this.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.