"Każdy człowiek umie liczyć."

Translation:Each person knows how to count.

May 20, 2016

19 Comments


raykins

I doubt that

May 20, 2016

Paranoix

Adding (subtraction is special kind of adding) and counting from 1 to 4 are skills "hardcoded" into us. More over we solve this kind of problems in different part of brain then "rest" of math. So everyone can count from 1 to 4 but not everyone can say that.

May 20, 2016

raykins

Very interesting.

May 21, 2016

smartpupa

I put "Every person is able to count", but it is wrong???

September 11, 2016

LICA98

yeah it should work

August 19, 2018

Jellei

added

August 19, 2018

GMOKasia

The computer voice says the sentence as if it was a question. Google translate is a little better

August 19, 2016

zagadka314

It does that very often

Why are you a GMO?

August 24, 2016

GMOKasia

Because I'm a biotechnologist ;)

August 31, 2016

zagadka314

Ohh cool! :D GMOs are good :D

August 31, 2016

JuliaWilka

Kłóciła bym się

October 6, 2018

zagadka314

I thought it meant "Each human knows to count." This could refer to gambling as well xD

August 24, 2016

FedericoLebron

Can this also be used for "counting on someone"? (As a synonym of "relying" on someone)

May 28, 2017

Jellei

Yes, this is translated very literally as "liczyć na kogoś" (na + Acc).

There's a saying "Umiesz liczyć, to licz na siebie" - You can count, so count on yourself.

May 28, 2017

Triple777er

Is the difference between mogę and umie the fact that mogę is "I can" whereas umie is "can" in general?

September 8, 2017

Jellei

"mogę" is 1st person singular (as you wrote), so perhaps it makes more sense to focus on 3rd person singular "może" here.

"może" would either mean that he/she/it is allowed to, or at least 'able to' do it.

"umie" means that he/she/it 'knows how to do' something, possesses the knowledge and skills. Like "Mój syn ma pięć lat i już umie czytać" = My son is five and he already [knows how to/can] read.

September 9, 2017

Triple777er

Excellent, thanks again, Jellei!

September 10, 2017

ChristoYohannan

Each person knows to count. Can that also be an answer?

February 25, 2019

Jellei

I believe that's more like "Each person knows they should count". I was told by a native that it won't work here.

February 28, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.