"Algo le ha pasado a mi coche."

Translation:Something has happened to my car.

January 26, 2013

75 Comments


amanushya

I thought it'd be something like something has passed my car. but oh well

January 30, 2013

mortisimago

I think it would be "algo ha pasado mi coche". the "a" signifies "to" which also indicates the need for the indirect object pronoun

January 13, 2016

dunk999

I wonder if you might be rigt if the "a" wasn't there.

July 9, 2015

elissaf1

I thought it might be a personal pronoun... For someone who lurves their car!

January 16, 2016

Casiquire

Ha pasado por mi coche, I believe.

October 3, 2015

dbaldauf147

Why is the le needed here>

January 26, 2013

da.big.fella

That is a characteristic of Spanish, that you add an (in)direct object pronoun, even though you also mention it explicitly later on the phrase.

So you can say:

  • le doy una manza (I give him/her an apple)

or

  • doy una manzana a María (I give an apple to Mary)

but very often you will hear

  • le doy una manzana a María (I give an apple to Mary)

It means the exact same thing. It's just the way Spanish speakers express themselves.

April 21, 2013

gritajay

I understand the use of indirect object pronouns, but this is the first time (in my memory) that I have seen it applied to a thing, not a person.

April 21, 2013

da.big.fella

That is not weird. Typically, an indirect object is a person. However there are some phrases possible in which the IO is an inanimate thing. Then "le" has to be used as well. This phrase is an example of that. Another example is:

  • Le puse más memoria al ordenador (I put more memory in the computer)
April 21, 2013

Talca

What you didn't mention is that this use of the indirect object is only used with certain verbs.

December 31, 2015

Wonderboy6

Care to elaborate, I'm unaware of this

February 13, 2016

dtpetry

Thanks fella. These darn pronouns are going to drive me crazy! (or "return" me crazy, as they say in Spanish)

November 25, 2014

da.big.fella

¡me conduce loco! (as they say in English)

December 4, 2014

MarkofSky

Isn´t the indirect object pronoun (le) compulsory?

November 25, 2013

da.big.fella

It is quite common, but not compulsory.

March 8, 2014

MarkofSky

It looks like there are very specific situations where the indirect object pronoun is and isn't required. See:

http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/190367/redundant-use-of-indirect-object-pronouns

March 9, 2014

da.big.fella

That's a pretty good explanation, but be aware that those "very specific situations" are actually quite common..

March 9, 2014

MJMGruver

But isn't car more of an object of the preposition, rather than an indirect object? In English, you can't have an indirect object unless you have a direct object, and this sentence doesn't have one.

February 23, 2015

Johngt44

Talk to me. You write for me. You report only to me. IOs without DO, yes? Be careful of sweeping assertions!

September 13, 2015

MJMGruver

I don't think we really disagree; it just appears to be one of the differences between English and Spanish grammar. Thank you for helping me to understand why you need the IO pronoun in Spanish! (Also, it would be considered an IO in English whenever you don't use a preposition, so it is used with other verbs such as: "He wrote me a letter", "She bought me a dress", "They brought him the book")

September 16, 2015

Johngt44

OK - I accept there are other verbs also! My original comment to you btw was to disagree that in English verbs must have a DO in order to have an IO and I used the example of "... you tell me" if you recall. Do you accept that "me" is an IO (w/o a DO in sight)?

September 16, 2015

MJMGruver

Yes, you're right. That is definitely an IO without a DO, an exception to the rule. I can't think of any other examples off hand, but I'm sure there are a few.

September 17, 2015

MJMGruver

But those all use prepositions, so they wouldn't be considered IOs.

September 14, 2015

MJMGruver

With "tell the truth to me", truth is a direct object, and me is the object of the preposition "to". The prepositional phrase "to me" is an adverbial phrase modifying the verb "tell". With "tell me the truth" , truth is still the DO, but me is an IO of the verb tell. Yes, they both mean the same thing but the grammar is different in English. Apparently in Spanish, there is no distinction in the grammar.

September 14, 2015

Johngt44

Is that true - what you "tell ME" ? In English, which we were discussing, nearly all indirect objects are indicated by a preposition, usually "to", are they not? I just noticed your expression "object of the preposition" and I think that is part of the confusion. I do not believe prepositions have objects, verbs do.
"Tell the truth to me" is equivalent to "Tell me the truth", yes? In both cases the verb "tell" has the DO "the truth", you agree? In the latter case you would also agree that "me" is the IO of "tell" I think. Thus it is also in the former case this time because it explicitly says "to me" - which is what the "me" in the second case really means.
In Spanish, at least with pronouns, there is a single word for an IO but not typically in English as I hope I have explained

September 14, 2015

Johngt44

We will have to agree to disagree. Seems we have a difference of terminology and your "adverbial phrases" do not allow for concept of an indirect object of the verb. Your English must quite strange - the only verbs permitted by you to have indirect objects that immediately come to mind are "give" and "tell". Would you give me that as I have told you straight?

September 16, 2015

SusanSchre1

Do you have to use the indirect pronoun?

April 26, 2015

Talca

Yes, and the reason is because the verb demands it. "a mi coche" is optional information. There are verbs (sometimes called Exchange Verbs by a few textbook authors) that demand the indirect object pronouns when there is a "transfer"in the sentence. The more common ones are dar, contar, comprar, mandar, pedir, regalar, traer, escribir, mostrar, servir.

September 7, 2015

Johngt44

Hi Talca. I appreciate your comments usually but here you baffle me! I can see that some of the verbs you cite MAY (I'd say) have an IO along with a DO - I'm thinking of dar, escribir, mandar, mostrar...eg "te escribo una carta" and some i cannot see an IO at all eg comprar - compro el libro DO, no IO. So I cannot see the requirement (demand!) for an IO in atleast some of the verbs you give. Can you explain or give a reference?

September 16, 2015

Talca

My comment wasn't clear enough. Often people post: Why do we need an indirect object in the sentence? For example: José le da un beso a su hijo. The reason is that the verb requires it. Why? Because there is an exchange or transfer occurring. Yes, of course, you can use DAR without using an indirect object, too. (The cow gives milk.) http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/190367/redundant-use-of-indirect-object-pronouns

September 17, 2015

Johngt44

Talca - can't reply to you directly so replying to myself... Thanks for ypur prompt reply. It was amusing to find that the users at spanishdict are also confused and uncertain!

September 17, 2015

neontzars

I understand that it's customary, but is it absolutely grammatically necessary here (as you say "it means the exact same thing") - insofar as the relevant object is explicitly identified in context, not implied or identified in a previous sentence?

July 2, 2015

da.big.fella

In the example I gave, it's not necessary to use "le". In Duolingo's phrase (algo le ha pasado a mi coche), I'm not completely sure. Without "le", this particular phrase would sound weird to me, but maybe a native speaker could confirm if it's correct.

Also, you distinguish between something being "customary" or "absolutely grammatically necessary". I'd argue that those two are not separate concepts, but rather that they're almost the same thing. However, this depends on your definition of grammar.

July 3, 2015

neontzars

The "sounds weird" test is surprisingly effective, but I too would like to hear from a native speaker here to gauge the nuances of the usage based on context. I try to "think in Spanish" but the way pronouns are used in comparison with English makes that difficult. The distinction I was making was mostly about formality, and the trade-offs between rigor and simplicity. I sometimes consciously break the "rules" when speaking English, because despite being a literary critic I hardly want to sound like one outside academia. (E.g.: consistent, correct use of the subjunctive in English is very rare in ordinary speech and to many people actually sounds wrong; I can't actually bring myself to say things like "I wish I was..." but nor to I object to it in casual conversation.)

July 3, 2015

skepticalways

Sean, this is an aside, but since you brought it up, be aware that one does not always use the subjunctive for conditional sentences, like "If I were a rich man ..." - switching the verb is reserved for those things that are definitively not true, and in that case I would use "were" because I am neither rich nor a man! You may use "was" in the case of something that may be true, such as "If an ambulance WAS on the way, we could have help soon to save these lives." One could have been called, and could be on the way.

April 24, 2017

sandeepa2

Muchas gracias por la muy útil explicación.

September 5, 2015

Wonderboy6

so you're saying here that the indirect object pronoun is not compulsory?

February 13, 2016

JohnGall3

Will it alway be "le" or is it determined by gender?

April 18, 2018

miriam0216

Beats me!

March 4, 2013

pippye

confused too. So would "Algo ha pasado a mi coche." be wrong?

August 18, 2013

Talca

Yes, you need an indirect object pronoun.

September 7, 2015

PeterLukac2

Why " le"?

March 10, 2014

duckmaestro

Why not 'lo' instead of 'le' there?

March 1, 2015

Talca

Lo is not an indirect object pronoun.

September 7, 2015

gritajay

I am also confused about the 'le.'

April 16, 2013

dtturman

Is "something's happened to my car" incorrect English?

October 20, 2014

RocattaTait

No, it's perfectly correct.

May 31, 2015

micerina

Algo le ha pasado a mi carro.

October 8, 2013

learnTACO32

Im fairly certain Ive seen similar sentences where the I.O pronoun was not used. Only (A + indirect object) to describe the receiver of the Direct Object. Is there a rule concerning when I HAVE to use the I.O.P. Does it have anything to do with verb being transitive/intransitive? Thanks

November 17, 2013

mountainvista3

Percyflage, Fluent2B; No fair, you cannot make statements that I and others do not understand without explanations. I am too curious to let this go. Gracias

December 8, 2013

ken.goodwi

Just wondering, if somthing passed by my car, would we not have le or would we need lo?

July 10, 2014

TarjSahota

I thought the "a" was only needed when talking about people and pets?

August 27, 2014

Talca

That is what grammarians call "the personal a" although that is merely a nomenclature given to foreigners trying to learn Spanish--not a specific type of preposition. Here the A is used as a "directional" (my term) preposition (to). It is not the personal a placed in front of people, pets.

September 7, 2015

antonmo

I think this is the indirect object a, not the diectional a. directional is more like voy a casa, miro a la pantalla. we say something happened ”to” my car but that is just a coincidence. other languages may use a different proposition with the verb happen.

October 7, 2018

Selunei

¿Dónde está tu coche dude?

February 17, 2015

eshaan96

Can someone explain with fragmentation?

May 20, 2015

banjohero

Although it was not the correct meaning of it for this example, the tip for "pasado" included "...past..." instead of "passed," which seems wrong to me.

July 2, 2015

DOOMSTAR12

I didn't do it as i put the crow bar beind my back

July 27, 2015

jmat10

I am confused about why this is an idirect object, isn' t it direct?

April 14, 2016

antonmo

the direct object is ”something” the indirect object is ”my car”

October 7, 2018

DeltonFriedman

Dude where's my car? Donde esta mi coche guey?

July 13, 2016

hijodechilena

"Something's happened to my car." must be OK.

July 20, 2016

george455805

Why le?

November 17, 2016

Shanedrago3

Why the "le" ???

March 19, 2017

JamesLevy6

Something happened to my car is also correct

January 31, 2018

sienna.nicholas

It's been washed!!!

April 21, 2018

Kitchendesigner

I am having trouble with "pasado". Looked up the meaning and do not see "happened" as a definition. Where did "happened" come from???

If you type into SpanishDict translator: "the car has passed" you get "el coche ha pasado". So why is "passed" wrong here?

Help!

June 26, 2018

dave2ethel

How would you say , something has passed my car ?

August 15, 2018

Kitchendesigner

I would have thought it would be "algo ha pasado mi coche" but based on the note above I am not sure. I don't fully understand vt and vi verbs. Further explanation anyone?

August 16, 2018

Mike209223

Gone in seven seconds

August 20, 2018

RosFrancisco

The slow voice says 'un coche', not 'mi coche'.

March 12, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.