1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "It is eating an apple."

"It is eating an apple."

Translation:Es isst einen Apfel.

January 26, 2013

28 Comments


cmg3001

but we haven't learned about accusative case yet...


tabake

Please, is there anybody who could explain the accusative and nominative to us


tabake

Thank you sir !


tabake

perfect ! Danke schön


swanimag

for 'it' use 'es' and for she/they use sie


Cracker66

Is not frissen correct for non-humans?


silvermoonstar3

I thought it was fressen, but I know what you mean. I thought it was really odd to see the sentence as it is.


theblackcahoosh

Anyone else go with "es ist isst einen apfel"?.. I mean, right?


koiboyy

You don't need to say ist for is because isst already means "is eating".


Uberfly

Why is it "einen" instead of "eine" Apfel?


Hohenems

Apfel is masculine. Ein Apfel. In this sentence the apple is in the accusative case so it is "einen Apfel". Here is the chart for the "ein" words...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_articles


AbbieBiggin

Because an apple is masculine, therefore you have to use einen. If it was feminine you would have to use eine.


Ellamac9

what is the difference between "er" and "es"!!!???


MichaelGar858396

Er = he, Es = it. I'm pretty sure at least.


Ellamac9

thanks MichaelGar858396!


koiboyy

When is it Ein and not Einen? There are problem before where it ended in "ein Mann" and it was correct that way.

I think it has something to do with the positioning of the words, but not sure.


noor.anker

When do we use "einen" and "eine"?!?!?!!


XxRiotxX

When do you use Ein, einen, eine? I have no idea


Theirgracegrace

ein- Neutrum (neuter) ie. ein Kind

also can be maennlich (masculine) ie. ein Mann

however, Mann can also be einen Mann (ie. Sie hat einen Mann) the difference: in the first case, Mann is in what Germans call the Nominativ, (the subject). In the second example, Mann is in the Akkusativ (an object). To show it is an object, German use einen instead of ein

eine- weiblich (feminine) ie. eine Frau The unfortunate part is you pretty much have to memorize these.


RebeccaGood

How would you tell if someone meant "Es ist Brot" or "Es isst Brot"?


Theirgracegrace

Usually, the context would usually clear it up. For example, if I asked "Was ist das?" (what is it), you would say "es ist Brot." Conversely, if I asked "Was isst es?" (what is it eating), you would say "es isst Brot."


ErwinHartmann

I mistakenly put "Das isst einen Apfel", but it was correct. Why?


barahonad

Why is einen if Apfel is feminin?


Theirgracegrace

It is not. It is masculine.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.