"It is eating an apple."

Translation:Es isst einen Apfel.

January 26, 2013

28 Comments


cmg3001

but we haven't learned about accusative case yet...

March 26, 2013

tabake

Please, is there anybody who could explain the accusative and nominative to us

April 16, 2013

tabake

Thank you sir !

April 16, 2013

tabake

perfect ! Danke schön

April 16, 2013

swanimag

for 'it' use 'es' and for she/they use sie

June 22, 2013

Cracker66

Is not frissen correct for non-humans?

May 6, 2013

silvermoonstar3

I thought it was fressen, but I know what you mean. I thought it was really odd to see the sentence as it is.

October 9, 2013

theblackcahoosh

Anyone else go with "es ist isst einen apfel"?.. I mean, right?

December 24, 2013

koiboyy

You don't need to say ist for is because isst already means "is eating".

December 24, 2013

Uberfly

Why is it "einen" instead of "eine" Apfel?

January 26, 2013

Hohenems

Apfel is masculine. Ein Apfel. In this sentence the apple is in the accusative case so it is "einen Apfel". Here is the chart for the "ein" words...
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_articles

January 26, 2013

AbbieBiggin

Because an apple is masculine, therefore you have to use einen. If it was feminine you would have to use eine.

December 7, 2013

koiboyy

When is it Ein and not Einen? There are problem before where it ended in "ein Mann" and it was correct that way.

I think it has something to do with the positioning of the words, but not sure.

December 21, 2013

Ellamac9

what is the difference between "er" and "es"!!!???

May 21, 2014

MichaelGar858396

Er = he, Es = it. I'm pretty sure at least.

June 17, 2014

Ellamac9

thanks MichaelGar858396!

June 23, 2014

noor.anker

When do we use "einen" and "eine"?!?!?!!

December 21, 2013

XxRiotxX

When do you use Ein, einen, eine? I have no idea

April 21, 2014

CurtisRurk

ein- Neutrum (neuter) ie. ein Kind

also can be maennlich (masculine) ie. ein Mann

however, Mann can also be einen Mann (ie. Sie hat einen Mann) the difference: in the first case, Mann is in what Germans call the Nominativ, (the subject). In the second example, Mann is in the Akkusativ (an object). To show it is an object, German use einen instead of ein

eine- weiblich (feminine) ie. eine Frau The unfortunate part is you pretty much have to memorize these.

May 10, 2014

RebeccaGood

How would you tell if someone meant "Es ist Brot" or "Es isst Brot"?

May 5, 2014

CurtisRurk

Usually, the context would usually clear it up. For example, if I asked "Was ist das?" (what is it), you would say "es ist Brot." Conversely, if I asked "Was isst es?" (what is it eating), you would say "es isst Brot."

May 10, 2014

ErwinHartmann

I mistakenly put "Das isst einen Apfel", but it was correct. Why?

May 16, 2014

barahonad

Why is einen if Apfel is feminin?

June 17, 2014

CurtisRurk

It is not. It is masculine.

July 24, 2014

firosit

Wrong i guess

June 29, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.