1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Phở truyền thống."

"Phở truyền thống."

Translation:Traditional pho.

May 20, 2016

7 Comments


AnCatDubh

From Chinese 傳統 chuántǒng, Cantonese cyun4 tung2


JamesTWils

If it is simply the noun phrase "traditional pho," it should not be followed by a period. If it is followed by a period, it should be a sentence which this could be, right?


ckhadung

Correct. It was there by accident. Now it is very tricky and annoying to remove that period in original sentence, and since the system requires matched punctuation, the answer must contain a period too.


JamesTWils

That's fine. It's nice to know what causes it.


WilliamZha553500

Truyền thống sounds exactly like Cantonese word 传统, and they mean the same! I'm surprised when I first heard that.


SaRiKuDeNo

"Authentic" should also be added


HQT98

authentic means more like chính thống, nguyên gốc though truyền thống is acceptable

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.