"Phở truyền thống."

Translation:Traditional pho.

May 20, 2016

9 Comments


AnCatDubh

From Chinese 傳統 chuántǒng, Cantonese cyun4 tung2

June 11, 2016

JamesTWils

If it is simply the noun phrase "traditional pho," it should not be followed by a period. If it is followed by a period, it should be a sentence which this could be, right?

May 20, 2016

ckhadung

Correct. It was there by accident. Now it is very tricky and annoying to remove that period in original sentence, and since the system requires matched punctuation, the answer must contain a period too.

May 21, 2016

JamesTWils

That's fine. It's nice to know what causes it.

May 21, 2016

meobeo628

"Authentic" should also be added

June 17, 2016

HQT98

authentic means more like chính thống, nguyên gốc though truyền thống is acceptable

July 26, 2016

WilliamZha553500

Truyền thống sounds exactly like Cantonese word 传统, and they mean the same! I'm surprised when I first heard that.

June 2, 2017

JenniferJo728845

Earlier lessons translated Phở as noodle soup. Now it's just noodles, I was marked wrong for noodle soup!

March 29, 2018

SheTuti

You can also write pho for phở

August 26, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.