1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Người đàn ông là tôi."

"Người đàn ông tôi."

Translation:The man is me.

May 20, 2016

33 Comments


Shee663640

How is this beginner!


gelladamjc

Is there any audio? I have no idea how the markings affect the words inflections.


uyWdiC

Là gì vậy .không hiểu


trish333531

So difficult without


Blayson920

They are tones. The á is high tone, ã is medium like 3rd you crack it like ma ah, â when in không you kinda raise your voice/pitch and really it sounds like you're saying comb.


karenbell390

I'll break it down for anyone with questions. Người = person. As a whole, "người đàn ông" = man. Là = the verb "to be". Tôi = I, me


Cherylle2004

So Nguòi can be use as "the"???


karenbell390

Người is actually a classifier for people. There will be many classifiers. I'll write down the ones I can think of right now.

Con is for animals and children (and sometimes things in motion but that's more complicated),

cái is pretty general but pretty much for inanimate objects,

người is for people,

Bài is for compositions,

câu is for quotes, lyrics, etc,

tờ is for sheet like things (newspapers, etc),

quyển/cuốn is for books,

quả/trái is for fruits or round objects,

Good list to start with at least..


ArtemisFow2

Very interesting, thank you.


cyrus.secrest

Thank you so much. I have been looking for a list like this for so long!


karenbell390

My pleasure! If I find my old notebooks I'll add more. I jotted down classifiers as I came upon them. I'll add more in the comments as I think of them or if I find my old notebooks :)


KX3.

This is helpful, thank you.


TynishaMar

How can i hear the translation??


Alannahlovesdogs

Ive found that on Vietnamese, Duolingo only says the phrases some of the time


karenbell390

Guys, these are just to practice using the vocab. I feel like this course is better if you also use a book or audio lessons.


RobbieAvil

Uhh, can we start with the 1 2 3 kind of basics


Jonno92548

Not really sure what this means


Erriikkaa

I think for every courses we should first learn the alphabet! Then words after sentences -__-'


Sylarz760

For some languages, yes. Learning the Russian alphabet would be good, whereas Italian you don't really need to right away.


Visual_Anxiety

This is fine for beginners, but should it not also be translated as "I am a man"? It makes more sense in english rather than a literal translation.


e3brown79

That's what I entered and Duolingo said it was wrong.


mjcotdv

Wouldn't/Shouldn't it be "The man is I?" "The man is me" is grammatically incorrect.


NaplesStev

Yeah, thís is correct. The Vietnamese is ok but Duolingo got the English wrong. But most Americans saying that sentence get it wrong. The comment from DanPolta gives the technical grammatical explanation.


karenbell390

I know it looks long but it's basically just 3 words: Người đàn ông = man. Là = is. Tôi = me


nitorigen

Passive voice much? (And speaking of voices, we need audio because I have no idea how to pronounce this :/)


Justin.Janecka

Someone definitely needs to record audio otherwise this is useless.


OliverRees3

What the hell is that meant to mean?


Trung562310

The Vietnamese don't speak like that. We talk " Tôi là đàn ông " not "người đàn ông là tôi".


AxnzRHertz

This is not how Vietnamese would say

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.