"Người đàn ông tôi."

Translation:The man is me.

May 20, 2016

36 Comments

Sorted by top post

Shee663640

How is this beginner!

October 15, 2016

gelladamjc

Is there any audio? I have no idea how the markings affect the words inflections.

January 3, 2017

uyWdiC

Là gì vậy .không hiểu

October 9, 2017

igorfirmia1

Me 2

October 25, 2017

karenbell390

I'll break it down for anyone with questions. Người = person. As a whole, "người đàn ông" = man. Là = the verb "to be". Tôi = I, me

February 6, 2017

Cherylle2004

So Nguòi can be use as "the"???

July 13, 2017

karenbell390

Người is actually a classifier for people. There will be many classifiers. I'll write down the ones I can think of right now.

Con is for animals and children (and sometimes things in motion but that's more complicated),

cái is pretty general but pretty much for inanimate objects,

người is for people,

Bài is for compositions,

câu is for quotes, lyrics, etc,

tờ is for sheet like things (newspapers, etc),

quyển/cuốn is for books,

quả/trái is for fruits or round objects,

Good list to start with at least..

July 13, 2017

ArtemisFow2

Very interesting, thank you.

July 31, 2017

cyrus.secrest

Thank you so much. I have been looking for a list like this for so long!

December 6, 2017

karenbell390

My pleasure! If I find my old notebooks I'll add more. I jotted down classifiers as I came upon them. I'll add more in the comments as I think of them or if I find my old notebooks :)

December 6, 2017

KX3.

This is helpful, thank you.

May 31, 2019

NinaDinh1

No

September 6, 2017

TynishaMar

How can i hear the translation??

February 1, 2017

RobbieAvil

Uhh, can we start with the 1 2 3 kind of basics

January 5, 2017

karenbell390

Guys, these are just to practice using the vocab. I feel like this course is better if you also use a book or audio lessons.

October 24, 2016

Jonno92548

Not really sure what this means

September 17, 2016

Erriikkaa

I think for every courses we should first learn the alphabet! Then words after sentences -__-'

March 13, 2017

Sylarz760

For some languages, yes. Learning the Russian alphabet would be good, whereas Italian you don't really need to right away.

December 14, 2017

karenbell390

I know it looks long but it's basically just 3 words: Người đàn ông = man. Là = is. Tôi = me

February 16, 2017

Visual_Anxiety

This is fine for beginners, but should it not also be translated as "I am a man"? It makes more sense in english rather than a literal translation.

March 28, 2017

e3brown79

That's what I entered and Duolingo said it was wrong.

November 11, 2017

TexVathing

Me too

February 5, 2019

mjcotdv

Wouldn't/Shouldn't it be "The man is I?" "The man is me" is grammatically incorrect.

September 18, 2016

NaplesStev

Yeah, thís is correct. The Vietnamese is ok but Duolingo got the English wrong. But most Americans saying that sentence get it wrong. The comment from DanPolta gives the technical grammatical explanation.

August 9, 2018

YnTrn894345

The man is me

October 24, 2016

nitorigen

Passive voice much? (And speaking of voices, we need audio because I have no idea how to pronounce this :/)

April 2, 2017

dajobi

Um, my third ever question is this????? WTF

February 5, 2017

Dodge164

It is not for beginners!

February 16, 2017

chocon30.07

Why i wrong ? Why doulingo ?

March 3, 2017

SamuelJame12

I'm the man!

April 22, 2017

OliverRees3

What the hell is that meant to mean?

September 23, 2017

Justin.Janecka

Someone definitely needs to record audio otherwise this is useless.

November 10, 2017

NgcCherry4

Có ai như con này không là người Việt vào học tiếng Việt

December 24, 2017

Sara481779

Well I like it

February 25, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.