"Ngườiđànôngtôi."

Translation:The man is me.

2 years ago

32 Comments


Shee663640

How is this beginner!

2 years ago

gelladamjc

Is there any audio? I have no idea how the markings affect the words inflections.

2 years ago

uyWdiC

Là gì vậy .không hiểu

1 year ago

igorfirmia1

Me 2

1 year ago

karenbell390
karenbell390

I'll break it down for anyone with questions. Người = person. As a whole, "người đàn ông" = man. Là = the verb "to be". Tôi = I, me

1 year ago

Cherylle2004

So Nguòi can be use as "the"???

1 year ago

karenbell390
karenbell390

Người is actually a classifier for people. There will be many classifiers. I'll write down the ones I can think of right now.

Con is for animals and children (and sometimes things in motion but that's more complicated),

cái is pretty general but pretty much for inanimate objects,

người is for people,

Bài is for compositions,

câu is for quotes, lyrics, etc,

tờ is for sheet like things (newspapers, etc),

quyển/cuốn is for books,

quả/trái is for fruits or round objects,

Good list to start with at least..

1 year ago

ArtemisFow2

Very interesting, thank you.

1 year ago

cyrus.secrest

Thank you so much. I have been looking for a list like this for so long!

1 year ago

karenbell390
karenbell390

My pleasure! If I find my old notebooks I'll add more. I jotted down classifiers as I came upon them. I'll add more in the comments as I think of them or if I find my old notebooks :)

1 year ago

NinaDinh1

No

1 year ago

TynishaMar

How can i hear the translation??

1 year ago

RobbieAvil

Uhh, can we start with the 1 2 3 kind of basics

2 years ago

karenbell390
karenbell390

Guys, these are just to practice using the vocab. I feel like this course is better if you also use a book or audio lessons.

2 years ago

Jonno92548

Not really sure what this means

2 years ago

Erriikkaa

I think for every courses we should first learn the alphabet! Then words after sentences -__-'

1 year ago

Sylarz760

For some languages, yes. Learning the Russian alphabet would be good, whereas Italian you don't really need to right away.

1 year ago

karenbell390
karenbell390

I know it looks long but it's basically just 3 words: Người đàn ông = man. Là = is. Tôi = me

1 year ago

YnTrn894345

The man is me

2 years ago

Visual_Anxiety

This is fine for beginners, but should it not also be translated as "I am a man"? It makes more sense in english rather than a literal translation.

1 year ago

e3brown79
e3brown79

That's what I entered and Duolingo said it was wrong.

1 year ago

mjcotdv

Wouldn't/Shouldn't it be "The man is I?" "The man is me" is grammatically incorrect.

2 years ago

NaplesStev

Yeah, thís is correct. The Vietnamese is ok but Duolingo got the English wrong. But most Americans saying that sentence get it wrong. The comment from DanPolta gives the technical grammatical explanation.

5 months ago

nitorigen
nitorigen

Passive voice much? (And speaking of voices, we need audio because I have no idea how to pronounce this :/)

1 year ago

dajobi

Um, my third ever question is this????? WTF

1 year ago

Dodge164
Dodge164

It is not for beginners!

1 year ago

chocon30.07

Why i wrong ? Why doulingo ?

1 year ago

OliverRees3
OliverRees3

What the hell is that meant to mean?

1 year ago

Justin.Janecka

Someone definitely needs to record audio otherwise this is useless.

1 year ago

Frivalry
Frivalry

NgcCherry4

Có ai như con này không là người Việt vào học tiếng Việt

1 year ago

Sara481779

Well I like it

10 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.