"Tôikhôngthíchthịt,nêntôikhôngănnó."

Translation:I do not like meat, so I do not eat it.

2 years ago

12 Comments


vinniethevu

Instead of "so" for nen, I answered "therefore." Perhaps it should be added as a correct sentence

2 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Since Vietnamese appears to avoid pronouns, would it actually use a pronoun for "it" here, or would it simply repeat thit?

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

In fact, let me consider removing this sentence to replace with a better one.

2 years ago

KhiemLam
KhiemLam

Perhaps one of the sentences below. Tôi không thích thịt, nên tôi không ăn thịt nữa. Tôi không thích thịt, nên tôi là người ăn chay

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

No. The word "it" needs not to be there in Vietnamese sentence. However, it would sound a bit strange in English sentence without "it".

2 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

No, I was asking whether it might not be more normal in Vietnamese to say "Toi khong thich thit, nen toi khong an thit." I have met some Vietnamese who said that they don't tend to use third person pronouns, but just repeat the actual nouns and names.

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

Yeah that happens. Vietnamese people seem to avoid the pronoun "it" quite often, but not always because using "nó" (it) could mean anything, causing mass confusion.

2 years ago

StewartMM

Does anyone else think that the sentence as spoken is hard to fathom? "Tôi không" in the first clause is spoken as usual, but the second "tôi không" sounds more like "tu tu", not like the first pronunciation at all.

11 months ago

Mu6OVm

I hear the two khongs all right.

My problem is with nen, i play again and again and I hear "đên"

4 months ago

.-.kaiz.-.

This is the place to learn the language in the most ridiculous way I have ever seen hate khác không thích? vớ vẩn

11 months ago

StewartMM

My criticism of Duolingo's methods are limited. One gripe is unnatural English translations (not a terrible problem by itself, only when more natural-sounding translations get rejected as wrong). More importantly, however, are modules with 50 + words to learn where many of the words or phrases cannot be properly tested for in the exercises. It's better to limit the vocabulary/lessons to something more like 8-12 new 'things' to learn and where the exercises can thoroughly test them all so that you really do pick them up and retain them.

11 months ago

Virgo03092004

Crazy duolingo

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.