Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The large shirt is white."

Translation:La granda ĉemizo estas blanka.

2 years ago

2 Comments


EdgardoJos18289

La cxemizo estas blanka granda appears as wrong

2 years ago

GrandaUrso

The course does state that word order in Esperanto can be generous. However it's important to note that for clarity's sake you need to have your adjectives in certain spots. "La cxemizo estas blanka granda" would mean The shirt IS white big. The adjectives are both coming after estas the state of being verb. For what you're saying to work you would have to have kaj in there to make it "Blanka kaj granda" But then you'd be saying the shirt is large and white and that's not what you're being asked to translate.

2 years ago