"Somos um menino e uma menina."

Translation:We are a boy and a girl.

May 20, 2016

5 Comments


Arushi299454

But why can we omit nos as it is main pronoun.....

September 4, 2016

Paulenrique

Due to the ending of the verb, somos can only be used for "nós". That's why you can omit "nós".

For the whole conjugation, refer to this link: http://www.conjuga-me.net/verbo-ser.

September 4, 2016

GeorgeOkra

We are boys and girls, yes okay, but when it comes to two specific people, we would never say "we are a boy and a girl". That suggests that "we are both of mixed gender"...!!

July 31, 2018

setjhaba

so one can say somos... and nos somos... and both mean the same?

May 20, 2016

Paulenrique

Yes. Since "somos" is only related to "nós", you can omit it.

May 20, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.