1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Por qué no vamos a un sitio…

"¿Por qué no vamos a un sitio más tranquilo?"

Translation:Why don't we go somewhere more quiet?

May 20, 2016

122 Comments


Hailey.Ahmann

Y'all, I said "Why don't we go somewhere more quiet?" and it told me I was wrong. It said that instead of quiet I should say quieter. WTF. I copied the exact translation, because I had no clue what it meant. And apparently I was WRONG... Not the first time this has happened though so it's whatever


Ufukccelik

Why don't we discuss it somewhere more private? ( I'm just joking )


eterisk

I put 'more quiet' instead of 'quieter' and got it wrong...what the heck??


Yikes68

I thought this was supposed to be a lesson in flirting! Somewhere more calm was allegedly the correct answer?? Calm?? In English you would say more comfortable - not suggesting that we go and meditate together!!


Astophix

Calm down, try meditating. It usually helps me. lol


Shadima

Ok, I used the word "site" for sitio and was counted wrong. Said it was "spot". What's the big difference?


Helbino

I don't think someone would normally say "Can we go to a more quiet site?" It doesn't sound smooth at all. Unless you were, say, sneaking around a construction site but it was too noisy and you'd prefer to go that OTHER construction site. I don't know why you'd be there, though. You probably don't even have hard hats on. Or a safety vest.


MateoLacy06

I accidentally put someplace instead of somewhere and it counted it as WRONG.BRUH


SeanMeaneyPL

Because "someplace" is not so much wrong as regional American. Some American speakers in some areas used "someplace", but the standard English worldwide is "somewhere".


4Justice0

I have something to show you.


PinruiHuang

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


hearteyeshoney

i love getting the whole thing wrong because of a single word sksskskkssks


Sarah398131

I put "Why dont we got to a place more quiet?" And it was marked wrong. Any ideas?


kameka6

My answer was right I put let us go somewhere more quit


DominiqueLM

A more correct term is "quieter" than more quiet.


Sheila433415

Why no vamos when that is exactly what you're asking someone to do,


Sheila433415

Why say no vamos when you're actually asking the person to leave and go somewhere else


HollyWood725488

Why would you add un before sitio?


HollyWood725488

Whh would you add un before sitio?


mattsalt77

This should be quieter, not more quiet. Right?!? No I'm second guessing myself.


Bush106584

I think it should be, "Why don't we go somewhere quieter"


SeanMeaneyPL

I had a "Write this in English" question with no option to choose "quieter". I had to select "more quiet" and use an awkward English construction. Monosyllabic adjectives in English usually add -er for the comparative form. It does not sound right to say more quiet, more good, more big. I reported it under the option "My answer should not be accepted" in the hope that Duo will fix the question.


Jim226018

Why don't we go someplace quieter? (typed on the keyboard, not selected from word bank) was accepted today (22 May, 2020)


sabio_mucho

An English speaker is more likely to say, "Why don't we go somewhere more private" and if quiet is preferred, it would likely be somewhere quieter, rather than more quiet.


Andreaja69

As an English person, I would more likely say 'more quiet' than 'quieter', and it does not necessarily have to be more private.


David995042

But, "quieter" is better English.


Calcifer860901

"more quiet" should be "quieter" in English


Andreaja69

No, 'more quiet' is fine.


morrisondouglas2

It should be a quieter place not more quiet


Andreaja69

'More quiet' is fine.


bongo_69

"¿Por qué no vamos a un sitio más tranquilo? " Translation:Why don't we go somewhere more quiet? there is nothing wrong with the translation everything is grammar correct


Roxana9373

i used moved instead of go, and it counted it as wrong. From my perspective it should be counted, is the meaning in this sentence not interchangeable?


kameka6

Why don't we go some where more quit that is what I put and you said it was wrong


tinmur

Shouldn't this mean "quieter" (más tranquillo)


tinmur

This should be "..quieter"


tinmur

This should be ".. quieter"


tinmur

This should say ..."quieter"


PaulMRobertson

"Quieter"...or simply "quiet"


maheeasad1

Shouldnt it be "why dontnwe go TO somewhere more quiet?"


mattsalt77

Shouldn't that be quieter? More quiet isn't correct, is it?


RustyShackleFTW

"more quiet" isn't proper English


RarestHope

Uhm wow duolingo...


KutlerBrow

Uuuuhhhh...i wonder what they are going to do


alidal

Oh this is getting interesting!


JennyBlair143225

I am english and your answer seems very wrong to me. Where does the word somewhere come from? I think the answer should be Why don't we go to a quieter place?


rct20

You would say why dont we go to a quieter place


JennyBlair143225

i agree that it the better translation is. Why do we not go to quieter place. The word somewhere should only be there if is said ... en algún lugar


DonJuan298997

Bit creepy if i'm honest


Ankur151874

How about someone just explaining what is the order of the speech here. I mean what comes first, what after and things like that


sebastian.434

How can you say this in a shorter phrase?


Flyketchur

Because I don't like you


TuttyLee

I put ....a quieter place, how does un sitio mas tranquilo mean somewhere more quiet over a quieter place?


Miriam474814

"More quiet" is not good English - shouldn't it be "quieter"?


LadaiaMobley

I aint even like dat


ToastClown

That moment when you say I like you then this.......


abnormalnormz

I think the English equivalent should be "why don't we go somewhere quieter?" Since the comparative form is 'quieter' and not 'more quiet' in English


ILIR737939

First I was reading "I like you alot" now then Im reading "Your place or my place". Now Im reading " Why don`t we go somewhere more quiet". Duolingo your going way to far with this.


CyanneExil

saying "why dont we go somewhere more quiet?" sounds very creepy...


supersiwwy

Whoa now cowbow


JaydenDelo1

Why there's a need for a un


JaydenDelo1

Why do we need "a un " before sitio?


Shannon349140

Why is it "more quiet"? that sentence doesnt make any sence. Shouldnt it be "quieter"?


pjtlo

Very weird sentence


MaartenWong

What do por and que mean individually


Maneblusser

I think 'por' = for and 'qué' = that/what


KrystofNagy

This reminds me of toy Chica voicelines in Ultimate custom night.. You won't get tired of my voice, will you? You won't get tired of dying, will you? Let's go somewhere more.... quiet....... So I can eat you!


KrystofNagy

This reminds me of toy Chica voicelines: you won't get tired of my voice, will you? You won't get tired of dying, will you? Let's go somewhere more.... Quiet... So I can eat you (laughter)


KrystofNagy

This reminds me of toy Chica voicelines: you won't get tired of my voice, will you? You won't get tired of dying, will you? Let's go somewhere more... Quiet.... So I can eat you....


KrystofNagy

This reminds me of toy Chica voicelines: you won't get tired of my voice, will you? You won't get tired of dying, will you? Let's go somewhere more... Quiet.... So I can eat you....


JoelThomas513824

This is after flirting lol


AleidaGrac

So " a un sitio" means "to a site." The correct translation for somewhere is "en alguna parte" or "en algún lugar"


gosutag

Famous last words


PrashantDushyant

Couldn't be more smooth.


Popcorn762010

I'm gonna get all the Spanish boys with these pick up lines


KrystofNagy

This reminds me of toy Chica voicelines: you won't get tired of my voice, will you? You won't get tired of dying, will you? Let's go somewhere more... Quiet.... So I can eat you....


KCl995

What's the use of "a"?


KCl995

What's the purpose of "a"


KrystofNagy

This reminds me of toy Chica voicelines: you won't get tired of my voice, will you? You won't get tired of dying, will you? Let's go somewhere more... Quiet.... So I can eat you....


khushi534694

What is the meaning of tranquilo


Maneblusser

Calm, quiet, peacefull, ... something like that


ellis1979

Giggity giggity


starrieeyes

The correct term is "Why don't we go somewhere quieter"


starrieeyes

The correct term is "Why don't we go somewhere quieter


KrystofNagy

This reminds me of toy Chica voicelines: you won't get tired of my voice, will you? You won't get tired of dying, will you? Let's go somewhere more... Quiet.... So I can eat you....


KrystofNagy

This reminds me of toy Chica voicelines: you won't get tired of my voice, will you? You won't get tired of dying, will you? Let's go somewhere more... Quiet.... So I can eat you.... This reminds me of toy Chica voicelines: you won't get tired of my voice, will you? You won't get tired of dying, will you? Let's go somewhere more... Quiet.... So I can eat you....


Nora458856

I would never say "somewhere more quiet." I would say "somewhere quieter." But that wasn't an option. This doesn't really translate directly for me.


Mad.Bsa

Because i'm fifteen


Nathalie604115

Chose the right answer and its still said that i'm wrong


Dawson724077

I wonder what this means


David995042

It means you are sitting too close to the band!


niya964700

Please start the lesson with new Spanish words,it gets difficult to interpret them. Thankyou


KevinKnigh839838

Yes, let's got to the library!


KevinKnigh839838

Yes, let's go to the library!


mgaur100

What does por means here in this sentence and otherwise how it is used ?? Pl guide


sar.thak

Quite a tough start


04AlVvE4

Is there a roaring fire, a bear rug & Teddy Pendergrass on the 8 track?


Rebekah120596

Isn't "a un sitio" more like "to a place?" How would you be able to say "somewhere" in a way that fits better?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.