"У меня нет сдачи."

Translation:I do not have change.

May 20, 2016

4 Comments


Jellei

Is it the change that you get from the cashier when you pay with a banknote, or just some small coins you have in your wallet, or both of them?

May 20, 2016

zirkul
Mod

It's the change you get back from a cashier. The small coins in your pocket/wallet would be "мелочь" (which literally means something like "small stuff").

May 20, 2016

Solarlynx

So "change" is uncountable?

March 24, 2018

zirkul
Mod

Yes, in that meaning it is. Just like "сдача" in Russian.

March 24, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.