1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У меня нет сдачи."

"У меня нет сдачи."

Translation:I do not have change.

May 20, 2016

4 Comments


Jellei

Is it the change that you get from the cashier when you pay with a banknote, or just some small coins you have in your wallet, or both of them?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

It's the change you get back from a cashier. The small coins in your pocket/wallet would be "мелочь" (which literally means something like "small stuff").


Solarlynx

So "change" is uncountable?


zirkul
Mod
Plus

Yes, in that meaning it is. Just like "сдача" in Russian.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.