1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Cos'ha fatto domenica?"

"Cos'ha fatto domenica?"

Translation:What did she do on Sunday?

January 26, 2013

12 Comments


rseyferth

Why is "what has (s)he done Sunday" not also correct? 'Lui ha' means 'he has', not 'he did', right?


f.formica
Mod

The tenses usage is different between English and Italian. In English you'd say "she has done it" to underline the current state of the object (it has been done), and it's actually a little off to say it while specifying a time (i.e. she has done it on Sunday isn't correct), while you'd say "she did it" to underline the action happening in the past. In Italian you say "lei ha fatto" to underline that the action isn't far off in the past, while "lei fece" to underline that it happened in a remote time. So it's correct that "cos'ha fatto domenica" is translated "what did she do", but depending on the context in other sentences you might find "what has she done" being better.


gabor.kurdi

You are right of course, but the confusion comes from the title of the lesson : present perfect. We expect sentences that should be translated to english using PP. Instead the title should be Passato prossimo, that would be more clear.


Shirin-Rose

I learnt this section at university under the title of passato prossimo, and I was so confused to find the same material being called present perfect...


WildSage

Zonked? Who made these dictionary hints?


buha007

"what did you do" formally is also correct


diddykul

What specify if its she or he.


ThomasHell2

In this sentence only context could indicate that. It applies equally well to male and female subjects.


Ubergrape

So "fatto" doesn't change depending on who has done it?


aussiepax

I think not, as it takes avere as an auxiliary verb. Although there is an exception even there if there is a direct object pronoun (has he done it = l'ha fatto/a) the ending changes to agree with the gender and number. Those participles taking essere ( e.g. sono venuti/e ) always change the ending.


Tommy556270

Im so confused. Is this past tense or present perfect tense?


aussiepax

present perfect ( or passato prossimo , recent past. There are other sections on past perfect ( aveva fatto) and remote past (not very commonly used in conversation in the north of Italy these days)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.